Bug 173014 - Frame or scroll bar is broken
Frame or scroll bar is broken
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mc (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jindrich Novy
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-11-12 07:26 EST by Rudolf Ulc
Modified: 2013-07-02 19:11 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2005-11-19 01:45:36 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
old version mc (92.49 KB, image/jpeg)
2005-11-12 07:28 EST, Rudolf Ulc
no flags Details
new version mc (95.20 KB, image/jpeg)
2005-11-12 07:29 EST, Rudolf Ulc
no flags Details
How the scrollbar characters are shown on my box. (18.30 KB, image/png)
2005-11-12 08:15 EST, Jindrich Novy
no flags Details
mc with correct scrollbars (16.88 KB, image/png)
2005-11-18 14:50 EST, Radek Bíba
no flags Details
mc with incorrect scrollbars (17.71 KB, image/png)
2005-11-18 14:51 EST, Radek Bíba
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Rudolf Ulc 2005-11-12 07:26:06 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; cs-CZ; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20050922 Fedora/1.0.7-1.1.fc4 Firefox/1.0.7

Description of problem:
Right line of frame or right scroll bar in version mc-4.6.1a-0.14.FC4 is broken, old version mc-4.6.1a-0.13.FC4 is ok. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
Locales: LANG="cs_CZ.ISO-8859-2"

Install mc-4.6.1a-0.14.FC4 from fc4 updates.

Actual Results:  Scroll bar is from nonsense character.

Expected Results:  Right vertical line from frame or scroll bar is not from alphabed character.

Additional info:

See attachment picture.
Comment 1 Rudolf Ulc 2005-11-12 07:28:08 EST
Created attachment 120979 [details]
old version mc
Comment 2 Rudolf Ulc 2005-11-12 07:29:13 EST
Created attachment 120980 [details]
new version mc
Comment 3 Jindrich Novy 2005-11-12 08:15:15 EST
Created attachment 120981 [details]
How the scrollbar characters are shown on my box.

It seems like your fonts in gnome-terminal contains invalid mappings of UTF-8
characters. Could you please right-click on the terminal window - select "Edit
Current Profile..." and write here what font and what size do you use for your
Comment 4 Jindrich Novy 2005-11-12 08:19:14 EST
Ok, I missed that you have set LANG="cs_CZ.ISO-8859-2" what apparently corrupts
any drawing of UTF-8 characters on terminal without conversion and isn't font
Comment 5 Adam Pribyl 2005-11-13 07:05:42 EST
I have same problem with same LANG settings.
Comment 6 Jindrich Novy 2005-11-16 09:14:11 EST
This is fixed in mc-4.6.1a-0.15.FC4 and up.

Update is comming soon.
Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2005-11-16 13:50:21 EST
From User-Agent: XML-RPC

mc-4.6.1a-0.15.FC4 has been pushed for FC4, which should resolve this issue.  If these problems are still present in this version, then please make note of it in this bug report.
Comment 8 Radek Bíba 2005-11-18 14:47:28 EST
I've just found a problem with the scrollbars with a font in konsole. Locale is
set to en_US.UTF-8 in both cases. I'm gonna attach two screenshots with good and
bad scrollbars.

Two notes:
1, it happened to me in konsole only, there was no such problem with both of the
used fonts in gnome-terminal
2, I've never experienced such problem with the font that's wrong in new mc in any
other application

Hard to say who's to blame and if this is really solvable.
Comment 9 Radek Bíba 2005-11-18 14:50:14 EST
Created attachment 121246 [details]
mc with correct scrollbars

Used font: MiscFixed
Comment 10 Radek Bíba 2005-11-18 14:51:54 EST
Created attachment 121249 [details]
mc with incorrect scrollbars

Used font: LucidaTypewriter
Comment 11 Jindrich Novy 2005-11-19 01:45:36 EST
I'm not too much clever from the issue as well, but since the problem exist only
for konsole and the same fonts are correctly displayed on gnome-terminal, I'd
consider opening bug against konsole then.

Closing this ERRATA as an update has been pushed.
Comment 12 Radek Bíba 2005-11-19 08:15:25 EST
Okay, filed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.