Bug 173334 - Problems with USB DVD+R drive in rawhide
Problems with USB DVD+R drive in rawhide
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-11-16 08:26 EST by Kjartan Maraas
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:23 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-10-18 02:30:11 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Kjartan Maraas 2005-11-16 08:26:46 EST
Description of problem:

I got this when removing a USB DVD+R drive from my laptop:

Nov 16 13:53:05 localhost kernel: usb 1-3: USB disconnect, address 4
Nov 16 13:53:05 localhost kernel: BUG: spinlock bad magic on CPU#0,
hald-addon-stor/3419 (Not tainted)
Nov 16 13:53:05 localhost kernel:  lock: ecf17000, .magic: 00000800, .owner:
<none>/-1, .owner_cpu: 0
Nov 16 13:53:05 localhost kernel:  [<c01e6167>] _raw_spin_lock+0x47/0x6e
Nov 16 13:53:05 localhost kernel:  [<c01de59f>] cfq_exit_single_io_context+0x23/0xad
Nov 16 13:53:05 localhost kernel:  [<f89c88fc>] ub_sync_tur+0xdc/0x105 [ub]
Nov 16 13:53:05 localhost kernel:  [<c01de657>] cfq_exit_io_context+0x2e/0x34
Nov 16 13:53:05 localhost kernel:  [<c01d78ae>] exit_io_context+0x60/0x6a
Nov 16 13:53:05 localhost kernel:  [<c0120257>] do_exit+0x5c/0x3b2
Nov 16 13:53:05 localhost kernel:  [<c01272ca>] __dequeue_signal+0xe7/0x197
Nov 16 13:53:05 localhost kernel:  [<c0120602>] do_group_exit+0x29/0x90
Nov 16 13:53:05 localhost kernel:  [<c0128ce8>] get_signal_to_deliver+0x270/0x37d
Nov 16 13:53:05 localhost kernel:  [<c0102ce3>] do_signal+0x4b/0xf3
Nov 16 13:53:05 localhost kernel:  [<c032837e>] _spin_lock_irqsave+0x9/0xd
Nov 16 13:53:05 localhost kernel:  [<c0125b63>] lock_timer_base+0x15/0x2f
Nov 16 13:53:06 localhost kernel:  [<c0125cc8>] del_timer+0x43/0x4b
Nov 16 13:53:06 localhost kernel:  [<c013f8f1>] audit_syscall_exit+0x3f/0x391
Nov 16 13:53:06 localhost kernel:  [<c01e5814>] copy_to_user+0x4c/0x6a
Nov 16 13:53:07 localhost kernel:  [<c0106e4a>] do_syscall_trace+0x199/0x1f5
Nov 16 13:53:07 localhost kernel:  [<c0102db2>] do_notify_resume+0x27/0x35
Nov 16 13:53:07 localhost kernel:  [<c0102f52>] work_notifysig+0x13/0x19
Nov 16 13:53:07 localhost kernel: get_unused_fd: slot 1 not NULL!

Also seeing a lot of these when I have an empty DVD+R media in the drive:

Nov 16 13:51:17 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev uba, sector 0
Nov 16 13:51:17 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device uba, logical block 0

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 13:56:21 EDT
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.
Comment 2 Kjartan Maraas 2006-10-17 05:34:50 EDT
I don't have access to the drive any more so I can't test. Feel free to close
this out.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.