Bug 173451 - kernel 2.6.14-1.1674_FC5 reports slab corruption
kernel 2.6.14-1.1674_FC5 reports slab corruption
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Thomas Graf
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-11-16 23:40 EST by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2014-06-18 04:28 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2005-12-23 14:29:04 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2005-11-16 23:40:37 EST
Description of problem:

After I did 'telinit 1' and 'telinit 3' I got during level 3 startup
the following (on a screen but this is quoted from dmesg):

Removing netfilter NETLINK layer.
Slab corruption: (Not tainted) start=ffff81001d9a8000, len=4096

Call Trace:<ffffffff8016fa72>{check_poison_obj+141} <ffffffff801aea6b>{seq_read+125}
       <ffffffff8016ffa1>{kmem_cache_alloc+149} <ffffffff801aea6b>{seq_read+125}
      <ffffffff80165f6f>{audit_syscall_entry+305} <ffffffff8018dcbe>{vfs_read+199}
       <ffffffff8018e757>{sys_read+69} <ffffffff8010ec3c>{tracesys+209}
120: 6b 6b 6b 6b 6b 6b 6b 6b ff ff ff ff 00 00 00 00
ip_tables: (C) 2000-2002 Netfilter core team
Netfilter messages via NETLINK v0.30.

It does not happen every time but on the second or third try of
'telinit 1/telinit 3' I got the same "Slab corruption" again.  Both messages
look exactly the same with an exception of "start=ffff8100128bf000" this

The above was on x86_64 and so far I did not try that on something else.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
with a small effort - see above.
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2005-12-01 02:20:13 EST
Is this still occuring in current builds ?
Comment 2 Michal Jaegermann 2005-12-01 16:11:03 EST
> Is this still occuring in current builds ?

I tried to reproduce and failed.  It is the case that originally this was
not happening every time but it was rather easy to trigger.  Do you have
reasons to believe that the real underlying bug was fixed?
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-12-23 14:29:04 EST
not in a 'point to specific change that fixed it' sense, but a lot of code has
changed, and we've had slab debug on the whole time..

I'll close this for now, but feel free to reopen/file a new bug if something
appears again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.