Bug 173466 - HDD activity LED permanently lid approximately after loading ahci mocule
HDD activity LED permanently lid approximately after loading ahci mocule
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-11-17 05:26 EST by DaLiV
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:23 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-19 00:49:31 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description DaLiV 2005-11-17 05:26:50 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20051115

Description of problem:
HDD activity LED permanently lid approximately after loading ahci mocule

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
all kernels from fc4 till 2.6.14-1.1637

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot
  

Actual Results:  always lid

Expected Results:  lid on activity

Additional info:

MB: Gigabyte 8i955X Royal
CPU: i 630
RAM: 2G
VGA: Radeon x600XT 128m
HDD: Seagate 250Gx3 SATA
DVD-RW: Liteon 1633
SB: Audigy Platinum, (+ onboard ac97)
Comment 1 DaLiV 2005-11-21 08:17:26 EST
now was recompiled locally from SRPMS (2.6.14 1637)- problem was gone on it -
switching to oficial kernel build - this problem appear again. (so anything
wrong/different in compilation - not sources)
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 00:57:49 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 3 DaLiV 2006-02-06 03:19:49 EST
kernel-2.6.15-1.1830 (both smp and up on x86_64) works as expected.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.