Bug 174609 - system-config-cluster does not place autostart="0" when autostart box is unchecked
system-config-cluster does not place autostart="0" when autostart box is unch...
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Red Hat
Component: redhat-config-cluster (Show other bugs)
4
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jim Parsons
Cluster QE
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 164915
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-11-30 12:45 EST by Lon Hohberger
Modified: 2009-04-16 16:11 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: RHBA-2006-0198
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-03-09 14:51:27 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Patch which fixes behavior (887 bytes, patch)
2005-11-30 12:53 EST, Lon Hohberger
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Lon Hohberger 2005-11-30 12:45:31 EST
Description of problem (1.0.16-1):

The default behavior is to auto-start services; this happens when either
autostart="1", autostart="yes", or no autostart tag is present.  If
autostart="0", or autostart="no", the service is not automatically started.

The GUI places autostart="1" in the configuration when the auto-start box is
checked in the service config dialog box, which is fine, but it does not place
autostart="0" in the configuration when the auto-start box is unchecked -- which
is what we need.

e.g. - Old service:

                <service name="nostart"/>

Check autostart checkbox, save:

                <service autostart="1" name="nostart"/>

Uncheck autostart checkbox, save:

                <service name="nostart"/>

Expected result of unchecking the checkbox:

                <service autostart="0" name="nostart"/>

It is basically backwards.  If the box is checked, we *do not* need the
autostart flag, and if it is unchecked, we need autostart="0".
Comment 1 Lon Hohberger 2005-11-30 12:53:13 EST
Created attachment 121641 [details]
Patch which fixes behavior
Comment 2 Jim Parsons 2005-11-30 14:28:36 EST
Fixed in errata build
Comment 4 Jim Parsons 2005-12-15 15:14:04 EST
This is def fixed in current build.
Comment 5 Bastien Nocera 2005-12-20 06:28:34 EST
Jim, which is the current build?
Comment 8 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-03-09 14:51:27 EST
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2006-0198.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.