Bug 174654 - snd-emu10k1 module not working
snd-emu10k1 module not working
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
5
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-11-30 23:20 EST by Edward
Modified: 2008-05-06 11:32 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 11:32:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Sound Card Detection Log (15.35 KB, text/plain)
2006-03-09 22:23 EST, Jason Salaz
no flags Details
sound log (9.75 KB, text/plain)
2006-10-15 13:49 EDT, clint
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Edward 2005-11-30 23:20:50 EST
Description of problem:
When completing the fresh install of FC4(stable) sound was tested at first boot
and worked with the snd-emu10k1 module. After updateing to kernel version
2.6.14-1.1719_FC5, the module no longer works. The card is detected, but the no
sound comes out of the speakers. All levels have been checked, on both the
speakers themselves, and also on the sound properties in gnome and KDE. The
sound system is set to start up with both gnome and KDE automaticly, an appears
to be doing so without error or complaint. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

2.6.14-1.1719_FC5 (kernel version for module)
How reproducible:

To reproduce the problem you must have a sound card that uses the module
snd-emu10k1. I use a Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy 1 Card, just the card
not multimedia bay. Update your kernel to 2.6.14-1.1719_FC5, as is current as of
11:21pm EST Wed. Nov. 30th 2005. Attepmt to play music or sound.
Steps to Reproduce:
1.Install Kernel
2.Load Module
3.Configure
4.Play Sound
  
Actual results:
The Card is Detected but does not play any sound. The module loads without
complaint.

Expected results:
Sound should work.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Thomas Canniot 2006-01-24 16:33:58 EST
The same story with FC5 Test2 and 2.6.15-1.1871_FC5 kernel. I use a Creative
Labs Sound Blaster Live! card and i'm on i386 architecture.
Comment 2 Thomas Canniot 2006-01-26 14:15:45 EST
With the 2.6.15-1.1871_FC5 kernel, can't run  system-config-soundcard : 

[root@localhost ~]# system-config-soundcard
ALSA lib simple_none.c:1218:(simple_add1) helem (MIXER,'Front Playback
Volume',0,0,0) appears twice or more
amixer: Mixer default load error: Invalid argument
/usr/share/system-config-soundcard/system-config-soundcard: line 19:  2928
Erreur de segmentation  /usr/bin/python2
/usr/share/system-config-soundcard/system-config-soundcard.py >>$LOG_FILE 2>&1
Comment 3 Thomas Canniot 2006-01-26 14:16:11 EST
With the 2.6.15-1.1872_FC5 kernel, can't run  system-config-soundcard : 

[root@localhost ~]# system-config-soundcard
ALSA lib simple_none.c:1218:(simple_add1) helem (MIXER,'Front Playback
Volume',0,0,0) appears twice or more
amixer: Mixer default load error: Invalid argument
/usr/share/system-config-soundcard/system-config-soundcard: line 19:  2928
Erreur de segmentation  /usr/bin/python2
/usr/share/system-config-soundcard/system-config-soundcard.py >>$LOG_FILE 2>&1
Comment 4 Thomas Canniot 2006-01-28 15:44:51 EST
I use a Creative Labs Sound Blaster Live! card and i'm on i386 architecture.
With the 2.6.15-1.1881_FC5 kernel, system-config-soundcard starts with the error :

ALSA lib simple_none.c:1218:(simple_add1) helem (MIXER,'Front Playback
Volume',0,0,0) appears twice or more
amixer: Mixer default load error: Invalid argument

But still no sound whatever options are checked into system-config-soundcard.
Comment 5 Thomas Canniot 2006-01-31 11:23:14 EST
working now, thanks :)
Comment 6 stef 2006-02-05 06:45:56 EST
(In reply to comment #5)
> working now, thanks :)

could you tell us what happened to make it work ? Did you made a yum update ?
Did you modified a config somehow ?
Comment 7 Thomas Canniot 2006-02-05 09:09:29 EST
I thought it worked thanks to a yum update, but after i re-installed, i only  
unmuted the volume with the mouse wheel on the applet in the notifaction area.

By default the sound is mute.

I didn't modify any config.
Comment 8 Rahul Sundaram 2006-02-20 06:05:59 EST

These bugs are being closed since a large number of updates have been released
after the FC5 test1 and test2 releases. Kindly update your system by running yum
update as root user or try out the third and final test version of FC5 being
released in a short while and verify if the bugs are still present on the system
.Reopen or file new bug reports as appropriate after confirming the presence of
this issue. Thanks
Comment 9 Jason Salaz 2006-03-09 22:23:13 EST
Created attachment 125918 [details]
Sound Card Detection Log
Comment 10 clint 2006-10-15 13:49:42 EDT
Created attachment 138533 [details]
sound log

I can't hear any sound in kernel 2.6.17-1.2187_FC5. system-config-soundcard
appears to be detecting my sound card.
Comment 11 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 14:44:46 EDT
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.
Comment 12 clint 2006-10-19 22:14:25 EDT
I upgraded to 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5 and have the same issue. I'm using a SB Live
card with emu10k1. When I try to play the same sound in system-config-soundcard
I don't hear anything. I don't hear any sound in other applications as well.
What other information can I give so this is reproduceable?
Comment 13 petrosyan 2008-03-10 19:47:10 EDT
Fedora Core 5 is no longer maintained. Is this bug still present in Fedora 7 or
Fedora 8?
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 22:04:38 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 15 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 11:32:27 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.