Bug 174900 - fsck.ext3 unable to resolve LABEL; mdadm; /proc/partitions
fsck.ext3 unable to resolve LABEL; mdadm; /proc/partitions
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
5
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
MassClosed
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-12-03 13:12 EST by Need Real Name
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:23 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-19 23:39:40 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/proc/partitions: success and failure (1.06 KB, text/plain)
2005-12-03 13:21 EST, Need Real Name
no flags Details
lsmod and dmesg output (25.86 KB, text/plain)
2005-12-06 23:02 EST, Need Real Name
no flags Details
dmesg from failing boot (19.73 KB, text/plain)
2005-12-07 21:41 EST, Need Real Name
no flags Details
modprobe.conf (414 bytes, text/plain)
2006-06-29 13:31 EDT, Need Real Name
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2005-12-03 13:12:39 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20050922 Fedora/1.0.7-1.1.fc4 Firefox/1.0.7

Description of problem:
On booting the newer kernel, fsck.ext3 finds the entry in fstab with
'LABEL=/data', is unable to resolve it and fails. This entry corresponds
to a hardware RAID. Previously during the boot, mdadm reports "No arrays
found in config file". I suspect that /proc/partitions may be in error since:
(1) On booting either old or new kernel, fstab-sync gives the same fstab
file and mdadm.conf remains fixed; (2) the /proc/partitions differ.

I will attach the /proc/partitions below. Also, I am not sure if this is
germane but:
The system has a software raid and hardware raid. The old working kernel
yielded 4 groups of partitions: sda, sdb, sdc and md. The new failing kernel
yields 3 groups of partitions sda, sdb and md. It is not clear to me why.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
fails for kernel-2.6.14-1.1637; works for kernel-2.6.14-1.1532

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. In grub, choose one or the other kernel
2.
3.
  

Actual Results:  New kernel fails at the point fsck.ext3 tries to check /data (hardware raid).
Old kernel completes whole boot.

Expected Results:  Both kernels should complete boot.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Need Real Name 2005-12-03 13:21:57 EST
Created attachment 121800 [details]
/proc/partitions: success and failure

/proc/partitions created by successful boot and at point of failure for
failed boot
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-12-06 19:25:26 EST
what type of controller is the hardware raid ? (What module does it use?)
Comment 3 Need Real Name 2005-12-06 23:00:45 EST
The hardware raid is LSI MegaRAID SATA 300-8X

The driver is megaraid_mbox

See attachment for lsmod and dmesg output
Comment 4 Need Real Name 2005-12-06 23:02:10 EST
Created attachment 121960 [details]
lsmod and dmesg output
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2005-12-07 12:43:25 EST
Is it possible for you to get the boot messages from the failing system ?
Maybe by booting into single user mode ?  (Or serial console if you have a cable
&  2nd machine)
Comment 6 Need Real Name 2005-12-07 21:40:29 EST
On failing system, after it dumps you into "repair filesystem", I did
dmesg | dd of=/dev/fd0
which I attach next 

Comment 7 Need Real Name 2005-12-07 21:41:40 EST
Created attachment 122020 [details]
dmesg from failing boot
Comment 8 Need Real Name 2006-01-18 09:29:02 EST
This problem persists in 2.6.14-1.1644, .1653, .1656
A comparison of the working and failing scripts above shows that
there a variety of (minor?) differences in the boot logs but an obvious
one shows up immediately after the messages

SCSI subsystem initialized
megaraid cmm: 2.20.2.6 (Release Date: Mon Mar 7 00:01:03 EST 2005)
megaraid: 2.20.4.6 (Release Date: Mon Mar 07 12:27:22 EST 2005)

The working boot continues with

megaraid: probe new device 0x1000:0x0409:0x1000:0x3008: bus 11:slot 14:func 0

whereas the failing boot does not.
Comment 9 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 00:35:47 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 10 Need Real Name 2006-02-08 11:16:28 EST
The bug continues in version 1830.
Comment 11 Need Real Name 2006-04-22 11:49:31 EDT
megaraid_mbox fails to detect hardware raid on boot

Original problem present in all kernels beyond 2.6.13-1.1532:

Specifically,
 in 2.6.14-1.1637, ...1644, ...1653, ...1656
and 2.6.15-1.1830, ...1831, ...1833
and 2.6.16-1.2069 and ...2096
Comment 13 Need Real Name 2006-06-18 09:37:49 EDT
megaraid_mbox fails to detect hardware raid on boot

First noted in 2.6.14-1.1637, the bug continues in all subsequent kernel
versions in 2.6.14-1.xxxx, 2.6.15-1.xxxx and 2.6.16-1.xxxx
including most recently 2.6.16-1.2108, 2111 and 2115
Comment 14 Dave Jones 2006-06-26 10:49:46 EDT
can you paste your /etc/modprobe.conf here ?

I think you may need an entry for megaraid_mm as well as megaraid_mbox
Comment 15 Need Real Name 2006-06-29 13:31:44 EDT
Created attachment 131758 [details]
modprobe.conf 

This conf file works for 2.6.13-1.1532 and fails for later
kernels.
Comment 16 Dave Jones 2006-07-29 01:50:28 EDT
ok, as I guess, you're lacking the other module on which megaraid_mbox is
dependant.  Try adding this line:

alias scsi_hostadapter megaraid_mm

to your /etc/modprobe.conf, and then recreate the initrd.
(Either remove and reinstall the newest kernel, or run mkinitrd by hand with the
various parameters depending on which kernel version you're updating).
Comment 17 Dave Jones 2006-09-16 22:16:21 EDT
[This comment added as part of a mass-update to all open FC4 kernel bugs]

FC4 has now transitioned to the Fedora legacy project, which will continue to
release security related updates for the kernel.  As this bug is not security
related, it is unlikely to be fixed in an update for FC4, and has been migrated
to FC5.

Please retest with Fedora Core 5.

Thank you.
Comment 18 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 14:22:57 EDT
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.
Comment 19 Jon Stanley 2008-01-19 23:39:40 EST
(this is a mass-close to kernel bugs in NEEDINFO state)

As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.

If you believe that this bug was closed in error, please feel free to reopen
this bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.