Bug 17512 - mgetty-1.1.22-1.5.x.i386.rpm broken?
mgetty-1.1.22-1.5.x.i386.rpm broken?
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 17420
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: mgetty (Show other bugs)
5.2
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Nalin Dahyabhai
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2000-09-14 14:16 EDT by ovgray
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:37 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-09-15 14:20:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description ovgray 2000-09-14 14:16:46 EDT
I had mgetty-1.1.14-5 working fine on my RH5.2 system.

I updated to mgetty-1.1.22-1.5.x.i386.rpm, and got the following in my 
logs:

Sep 13 10:23:52 medarb mgetty[20714]: mgetty: experimental test release 
1.1.22-Aug17: Success
Sep 13 10:23:52 medarb mgetty[20714]: check for lockfiles: Success
Sep 13 10:23:52 medarb mgetty[20714]: locking the line: No such file or 
directory
Sep 13 10:23:52 medarb mgetty[20714]: lowering DTR to reset Modem: No such 
file or directory
Sep 13 10:23:53 medarb mgetty[20714]: send: : No such file or directory
Sep 13 10:23:56 medarb mgetty[20714]: waiting for ``OK'': No such file or 
directory
Sep 13 10:23:56 medarb mgetty[20714]: send: : No such file or directory
Sep 13 10:23:56 medarb mgetty[20714]: waiting for ``OK'': No such file or 
directory
Sep 13 10:23:56 medarb mgetty[20714]: send: : No such file or directory
Sep 13 10:23:56 medarb mgetty[20714]: waiting for ``OK'': No such file or 
directory
Sep 13 10:23:56 medarb mgetty[20714]: mdm_send: 'ATI': No such file or 
directory
Sep 13 10:23:56 medarb mgetty[20714]: Generic Rockwell modem (33600): No 
such file or directory
Sep 13 10:23:56 medarb mgetty[20714]: mdm_send: 'ATI3': No such file or 
directory
Sep 13 10:23:57 medarb mgetty[20714]: mdm_send: 'ATI4': No such file or 
directory
Sep 13 10:23:57 medarb mgetty[20714]: additional 
info: 'a007080CA879CE02F': No such file or directory
Sep 13 10:23:57 medarb mgetty[20714]: modem quirks: 0004: No such file or 
directory
Sep 13 10:23:57 medarb mgetty[20714]: mdm_send: 'AT+FCLASS=2': No such 
file or directory
Sep 13 10:23:57 medarb mgetty[20714]: mdm_send: 'AT+FAA=0;+FCR=1': No such 
file or directory
Sep 13 10:23:57 medarb mgetty[20714]: mdm_send: 'AT+FBOR=0': No such file 
or directory
Sep 13 10:23:57 medarb mgetty[20714]: mdm_send: 'AT+FLID="49 115 
xxxxxxxx"': No such file or directory
Sep 13 10:23:57 medarb mgetty[20714]: mdm_send: 'AT+FDCC=1,5,0,2,0,0,0,0': 
No such file or directory
Sep 13 10:23:57 medarb mgetty[20714]: waiting...: No such file or directory
Sep 13 10:25:02 medarb mgetty[20714]: wfr: waiting for ``RING'': No such 
file or directory
Sep 13 10:25:02 medarb mgetty[20714]: wfr: waiting for ``RING'': No such 
file or directory
Sep 13 10:25:12 medarb mgetty[20714]: mdm_read_byte: read returned -1: 
Interrupted system call
Sep 13 10:25:12 medarb mgetty[20714]: wfr: timeout waiting for RING: 
Interrupted system call
Sep 13 10:25:12 medarb mgetty[20714]: phone stopped ringing (rings=1, 
dev=ttyS2, pid=20714, caller='none')
Sep 13 10:25:12 medarb mgetty[20714]: waiting...: Interrupted system call

I do not know what file or directory it is failing to find.

I note that the new version stores its pid # in /var/run in a file in the 
form "mgetty.pid.ttyS2", but the older version stored it in the 
form "mgetty-pid.ttyS2".

If I "kill" the new version to restart it, it does not properly clear 
its "mgetty.pid.ttyS2" file, so the first four lines of the resulting log 
entries thereafter read:

Sep 13 10:44:42 medarb mgetty[20764]: mgetty: experimental test release 
1.1.22-Aug17: Success
Sep 13 10:44:42 medarb mgetty[20764]: can't create pid 
file /var/run/mgetty.pid.ttyS2: File exists
Sep 13 10:44:42 medarb mgetty[20764]: check for lockfiles: File exists
Sep 13 10:44:42 medarb mgetty[20764]: locking the line: No such file or 
directory

The balance of the log entries read the same.

The mgetty.config file that came with the new version looked the same as 
the old one, so I used I used the same mgetty.config file I had used with 
the old version. In addition to putting the multiple "No such file or 
directory" messages in the log file, the new version did not cause the 
modem to answer when the line rang.
Comment 1 Bruce Garlock 2000-09-15 14:20:08 EDT
I am having the same trouble.  Judging from the other bug reports related to this issue, it looks like the latest fix to mgetty, is broken!
I use vgetty, and it will "lock" the phone line.  If I make a call, and hang up, and try to make another call, no dial-tone!  I have to turn the modem off, or 
comment out the vgetty line in /etc/inittab.

I'm back using the old "unsecure" version that shipped with RH 6.2
Comment 2 Nalin Dahyabhai 2000-09-15 14:50:44 EDT
There appear to be problems with this errata.   We'll have to issue a bugfix for
it.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 17420 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.