Bug 175258 - bad: sound does not work with modem driver on acer laptop (aspire 1690)
bad: sound does not work with modem driver on acer laptop (aspire 1690)
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-12-08 04:44 EST by Sander Vermin
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:23 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-05-04 22:02:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Sander Vermin 2005-12-08 04:44:23 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20050922 Fedora/1.0.7-1.1.fc4 Firefox/1.0.7

Description of problem:
When an application is tries to play a sound, the app hangs. This is caused by a conflict between The modem module and the scoundcard. If the modem driver is disabled(see work around), then the sound is back on.

From /var/log/messages:
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost kernel: intel8x0_measure_ac97_clock: measured 49824 usecs
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost kernel: intel8x0: clocking to 48000
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost kernel: ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:1e.3[B] -> Link [LNKE] -> GSI 10 (level, low) -> IRQ 10
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost kernel: Unable to initialize codec #0
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost kernel: Intel ICH Modem: probe of 0000:00:1e.3 failed with error -13

Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost kernel: codec_write 0: semaphore is not ready for register 0x2
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost last message repeated 2 times
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost kernel: codec_write 0: semaphore is not ready for register 0x4
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost last message repeated 2 times
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost kernel: codec_write 0: semaphore is not ready for register 0x18
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost last message repeated 2 times
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost kernel: codec_write 0: semaphore is not ready for register 0x1a
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost kernel: codec_write 0: semaphore is not ready for register 0x12
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost last message repeated 2 times
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost kernel: codec_write 0: semaphore is not ready for register 0x2a
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost last message repeated 3 times
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost kernel: codec_write 0: semaphore is not ready for register 0xa
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost kernel: codec_write 0: semaphore is not ready for register 0xa
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost kernel: codec_write 0: semaphore is not ready for register 0x1c
Dec  7 13:17:42 localhost kernel: codec_write 0: semaphore is not ready for register 0x26

Dec  7 13:21:25 localhost kernel: codec_read 0: semaphore is not ready for register 0x2c


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.14-1.1644_FC4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
system-config-soundcard, play sound= app hangs

Actual Results:  no sound

Expected Results:  play sound

Additional info:

Workaround:
# mv /lib/modules/`uname -r`/kernel/sound/pci/snd-intel8x0m.ko   /lib/modules/`uname -r`/kernel/sound/pci/snd-intel8x0m.ko.original
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 01:29:05 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 2 John Thacker 2006-05-04 22:02:33 EDT
Closing per previous comment.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.