Bug 175545 - Rhythmbox hangs playing music
Rhythmbox hangs playing music
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Pete Zaitcev
Brian Brock
MassClosed
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-12-12 11:37 EST by Bastien Nocera
Modified: 2008-01-19 23:36 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-19 23:36:33 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/proc/bus/usb/devices (3.58 KB, text/plain)
2005-12-13 12:40 EST, Bastien Nocera
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bastien Nocera 2005-12-12 11:37:04 EST
kernel 2.6.14-1.1750_FC5

Alt+SysRq+T of the hang gives me:
rhythmbox     D D87F61F4  2132  2492      1          3691  3596 (NOTLB)
d8dc4df4 00200246 00200246 d87f61f4 e08bf1aa 80000400 00000000 00000009
       d7bb0bd8 d7bb0ab0 f8407255 00005238 0001b68b 00007ad1 00000000 d8dc4000
       62acc46d 00000010 d8dc4000 d8dc4e4c d8dc4e48 d8dc4e40 c0322218 d8dc4e2c
Call Trace:
 [<e08bf1aa>] ohci_urb_enqueue+0x156/0x2e4 [ohci_hcd]     [<c0322218>]
wait_for_completion+0xc0/0x11b
 [<c032334e>] _spin_lock_irqsave+0x9/0xd     [<c012588f>] lock_timer_base+0x15/0x2f
 [<c011a6aa>] default_wake_function+0x0/0xc     [<c0290fd7>]
usb_start_wait_urb+0xaa/0xf5
 [<c0290f28>] timeout_kill+0x0/0x5     [<c029109c>]
usb_internal_control_msg+0x7a/0x88
 [<c0291132>] usb_control_msg+0x88/0x9b     [<c02921dd>]
usb_set_interface+0x8d/0x19f
 [<e0a66c1c>] release_substream_urbs+0x67/0x7f [snd_usb_audio]     [<e0a680e9>]
snd_usb_pcm_close+0x27/0x39 [snd_usb_audio]
 [<e09a47d6>] snd_pcm_release_file+0x31/0x58 [snd_pcm]     [<e09a4af4>]
snd_pcm_release+0x63/0xc2 [snd_pcm]
 [<c015fdb1>] __fput+0xb5/0x179     [<c01520a6>] remove_vma+0x39/0x4a
 [<c01539cc>] remove_vma_list+0x42/0x4e     [<c0153d13>] do_munmap+0xc2/0xf1
 [<c0153d92>] sys_munmap+0x50/0x68     [<c0102f45>] syscall_call+0x7/0xb

Unplugging and replugging the USB device makes the operation timeout, but the
USB device is then not available any more.
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2005-12-12 14:35:40 EST
what usb device is this ?  Is it using usb-storage (/dev/sd*) or ub (/dev/ub*)  ?
Comment 2 Pete Zaitcev 2005-12-12 15:04:40 EST
Bastien, please attach (complete) /proc/bus/usb/devices.
Comment 3 Bastien Nocera 2005-12-13 04:28:53 EST
It's a USB audio device (as the trace shows). I'll append /proc/bus/usb/devices
as soon as I have the device at hand.
Comment 4 Bastien Nocera 2005-12-13 12:40:50 EST
Created attachment 122188 [details]
/proc/bus/usb/devices
Comment 5 Bastien Nocera 2006-01-19 13:45:12 EST
Still the same in 2.6.15-1.1857_FC5, this time with Totem and xine-lib.

Jan 19 18:50:37 wyatt kernel: lt-totem      D D4E95718  2960  2134   3379      
         2105 (L-TLB)
Jan 19 18:50:37 wyatt kernel: d617ecfc 003d795e 0000000a d4e95718 d4e955f0
698bb400 003d795e 00000000
Jan 19 18:50:37 wyatt kernel:        698bb400 003d795e 00f42400 00000000
d617ed50 d617ed54 d617ed18 d617ed44
Jan 19 18:50:37 wyatt kernel:        c02de328 00000000 00000000 00000000
00000000 00000000 c02dfc3c c0406a00
Jan 19 18:50:37 wyatt kernel: Call Trace:
Jan 19 18:50:37 wyatt kernel:  [<c02de328>] wait_for_completion+0x93/0xe5    
[<c02dfc3c>] _spin_lock_irqsave+0x9/0xd
Jan 19 18:50:37 wyatt kernel:  [<c0121c45>] lock_timer_base+0x15/0x2f    
[<c0118698>] default_wake_function+0x0/0xc
Jan 19 18:50:37 wyatt kernel:  [<c025f81d>] usb_start_wait_urb+0xb3/0xf7    
[<c025f3ea>] timeout_kill+0x0/0x5
Jan 19 18:50:37 wyatt kernel:  [<c025fa9f>] usb_control_msg+0xd6/0xf1    
[<c026061f>] usb_set_interface+0x87/0x148
Jan 19 18:50:37 wyatt kernel:  [<e0a187fc>] snd_usb_pcm_close+0x1e/0x30
[snd_usb_audio]     [<e08edbf5>] snd_pcm_release_file+0x30/0x70 [snd_pcm]
Jan 19 18:50:37 wyatt kernel:  [<e08ee606>] snd_pcm_release+0x5c/0xb3 [snd_pcm]
    [<c0155b75>] __fput+0xae/0x14b
Jan 19 18:50:38 wyatt kernel:  [<c01537b7>] filp_close+0x4e/0x54    
[<c011c687>] put_files_struct+0x63/0xa5
Jan 19 18:50:38 wyatt kernel:  [<c011d911>] do_exit+0x1db/0x6cf     [<c02de8fd>]
schedule_timeout+0x4c/0xd2
Jan 19 18:50:38 wyatt kernel:  [<c011de89>] sys_exit_group+0x0/0xd    
[<c0124bce>] get_signal_to_deliver+0x46b/0x493
Jan 19 18:50:38 wyatt kernel:  [<c01022e0>] do_notify_resume+0x89/0x60e    
[<c0118698>] default_wake_function+0x0/0xc
Jan 19 18:50:38 wyatt kernel:  [<c0138f8c>] audit_syscall_exit+0xec/0x320    
[<c012f5cc>] sys_futex+0xa6/0xb4
Jan 19 18:50:38 wyatt kernel:  [<c010552b>] do_syscall_trace+0x57/0x14a    
[<c0102c3a>] work_notifysig+0x13/0x19
Comment 6 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 16:01:20 EDT
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.
Comment 7 Jon Stanley 2008-01-19 23:36:33 EST
(this is a mass-close to kernel bugs in NEEDINFO state)

As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.

If you believe that this bug was closed in error, please feel free to reopen
this bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.