Bug 175709 - firewire drive not recognised
firewire drive not recognised
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4
powerpc Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-12-14 02:17 EST by Erick Calder
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:23 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-05-04 22:04:05 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (16.35 KB, text/plain)
2005-12-14 02:24 EST, Erick Calder
no flags Details
new dmesg output (13.73 KB, text/plain)
2005-12-14 03:07 EST, Erick Calder
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Erick Calder 2005-12-14 02:17:22 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/312.5.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Safari/312.3.1

Description of problem:
the system fails to recognise a firewire drive attached 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1.plug in drive
2.boot machine
3.
  

Actual Results:  drive not recognised

Expected Results:  drive recognised

Additional info:
Comment 1 Erick Calder 2005-12-14 02:24:08 EST
Created attachment 122216 [details]
dmesg

output of dmesg attached
Comment 2 Erick Calder 2005-12-14 02:28:43 EST
output of uname -a:

Darwin nindalf 7.9.0 Darwin Kernel Version 7.9.0: Wed Mar 30 20:11:17 PST 2005; root:xnu/xnu
-517.12.7.obj~1/RELEASE_PPC  Power Macintosh powerpc
Comment 3 Erick Calder 2005-12-14 02:36:16 EST
sorry, correct info:

Linux memiki 2.6.14-1.1644_FC4 #1 Sun Nov 27 03:27:21 EST 2005 ppc ppc ppc GNU/Linux
Comment 4 Paul Nasrat 2005-12-14 02:45:03 EST
Based on this:

scsi: Device offlined - not ready after error recovery: host 2 channel 0 id 0 lun 0

and a similar bug I've seen for RHEL bug #175188 I'd wager it's this fix:

http://www.kernel.org/git/?p=linux/kernel/git/torvalds/linux-2.6.git;a=commitdiff;h=e47373ec1c9aab9ee134f4e2b8249957e9f4c7ef

A few things - you're not on the latest FC 4 update kernel 

2.6.14-1.1653_FC4 which looks as if it has this fix in already, you can try yum
update kernel to get the latest update.

If the latest update does not resolve - can you try attaching the
device/powering on the device after doing:

echo 12295 > /sys/module/scsi_mod/scsi_logging_level

and attach the resulting log.
Comment 5 Erick Calder 2005-12-14 03:07:30 EST
Created attachment 122217 [details]
new dmesg output

I've upgraded to kernel 2.6.14-1.1653_FC4 but still no luck
Comment 6 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 02:18:57 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 7 John Thacker 2006-05-04 22:04:05 EDT
Closing per previous comment.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.