Bug 178171 - konqueror crashes with signal 11 every time I use the "back" button in eBay
konqueror crashes with signal 11 every time I use the "back" button in eBay
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Ben Levenson
http://my.ebay.de
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-01-18 04:05 EST by Daniel Paul
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-01-26 11:20:09 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Additional Information: here is the debug output from gdb (if this is a help to someone...) (7.69 KB, text/plain)
2006-01-19 04:19 EST, Daniel Paul
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Daniel Paul 2006-01-18 04:05:15 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; Konqueror/3.5) KHTML/3.5.0 (like Gecko)

Description of problem:
Within the last week I noticed, that every time I use the "back" button in  
konquerer while surfing in "myEbay" at http://my.ebay.de (Login etc.)  
konqueror crashes with a SIGSEGV (signal 11). 
 
Maybe the problem occurs on other websites too, I only noticed it on myEbay. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdebase-3.5.0-0.1.fc4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open konqueror, surf to my.ebay.de 
2. Log in 
3. Navigate on the page 
4. Use the "back" button 
   

Actual Results:  konqueror crashes with SIGSEGV 

Expected Results:  konqueror should display the last page in history 

Additional info:
Comment 1 Daniel Paul 2006-01-19 04:19:48 EST
Created attachment 123416 [details]
Additional Information: here is the debug output from gdb (if this is a help to someone...)

created after crash of konqueror web browser (SIGSEGV), initiated as described
above
Comment 2 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 05:43:20 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.
Comment 3 Daniel Paul 2007-01-26 11:22:17 EST
I don't have Fedora Core on a workstation (only servers) right now, so I can't 
reproduce the bug or say if it is fixed in current release. So bug is closed 
with resolution INSUFFICIENT_DATA

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.