Bug 178571 - Sound not regular; one side of the box is noisy!
Summary: Sound not regular; one side of the box is noisy!
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: alsa-lib   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Martin Stransky
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-01-21 20:20 UTC by Edgar
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-03-08 13:16:21 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Edgar 2006-01-21 20:20:25 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; de-DE; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20050922 Fedora/1.0.7-1.1.fc4 Firefox/1.0.7

Description of problem:
Run Software that connected the alsasubsystem, like CD-Player (Gnome) or Mplayer,
one side of the soundboxes delivered not regular noices! Hope you can recognize my problem. I have a SB 16 PCI Soundcard inside; it was detected as a Ensoniq 5880 Audio PCI (rev 02).Its quasi a standardcard under unixsystems, and works with the opensoundsystem (oss) perfectly. Please get a way to fix the problem! 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rpm-4.4.1-22/ Kernel: Linux fedora 2.6.15.1 (vanilla)  

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.I download original driver from oss http://www.opensound.com/ it works perfectly!
2.
3.
  

Actual Results:  Everythings works fine after installing oss from above! PS: The oss-kerneldriver does not work (everytime??) unter FC4? 

Additional info:

Comment 1 Edgar 2006-01-21 20:29:48 UTC
For better understanding: Only problems above with alsa!!! Changed to oss,
everythinks works fine, why? 

Comment 2 Martin Stransky 2006-01-23 14:19:31 UTC
It's because ALSA is still new and under development. If it works fine under oss
it will be hopefuly fixed in some new alsa version.

Comment 3 Martin Stransky 2006-01-30 12:19:04 UTC
btw. some how-to for new drivers on FC-4 is here:
people.redhat.com/stransky/alsa


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.