Bug 178963 - IBM Ultrium LTO 2 not usable
IBM Ultrium LTO 2 not usable
Status: CLOSED DEFERRED
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 2.1
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
2.1
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Don Howard
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-01-25 14:50 EST by Chris Sorisio
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:06 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-01-26 13:50:35 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Chris Sorisio 2006-01-25 14:50:42 EST
Description of problem:

We have an IBM Ultrium LTO 2 (T400) tape drive attached to an X346.  With
earlier versions of the RHEL kernel, we were able to access the drive.  However,
the driver would crumble under load.

With the latest kernel, the drive is not showing up under /proc/scsi/scsi.

Both the server and the driver were purchased prior to the "hardware support
cutoff date" for RHEL 2.1.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Attach an IBM Ultrium LTO 2 tape drive to a system running RHEL 2.1.
  
Actual results:

[root@soraprod root]# cat /proc/scsi/scsi
Attached devices:
Host: scsi0 Channel: 00 Id: 00 Lun: 00
  Vendor: IBM      Model: SERVERAID        Rev: 1.00
  Type:   Direct-Access                    ANSI SCSI revision: 02
Host: scsi0 Channel: 00 Id: 15 Lun: 00
  Vendor: IBM      Model: SERVERAID        Rev: 1.00
  Type:   Processor                        ANSI SCSI revision: 02
Host: scsi0 Channel: 02 Id: 08 Lun: 00
  Vendor: IBM      Model: 25R5170a S320  0 Rev: 1
  Type:   Processor                        ANSI SCSI revision: 02


Expected results:

Drive should be visible under /proc/scsi/scsi.
Comment 1 Jindrich Novy 2006-01-26 03:05:47 EST
This is kernel bug, reassigning to kernel component.
Comment 2 Don Howard 2006-01-26 13:50:35 EST
Hi Chris -

Have you had a chance to file a ticket with Red Hat support?
https://www.redhat.com/apps/support/

That is the proper starting point to get help with RHEL questions & bug reports.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.