Bug 179243 - lm_sensors complain on a startup
lm_sensors complain on a startup
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
: 178579 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-01-28 16:20 EST by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:24 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-19 13:31:44 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg for 2.6.15-1.1969_FC5 (15.75 KB, text/plain)
2006-02-19 12:01 EST, Michal Jaegermann
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2006-01-28 16:20:57 EST
Description of problem:

I started seeing on a console the following complaints from lm_sensors
startup script:

Starting lm_sensors: Driver 'w83627hf' needs updating - please use bus_type methods

Or this is really a kernel module problem as this shows after a modprobe
invocation?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
lm_sensors-2.9.1-6

How reproducible:
every time when starting lm_sensors
Comment 1 Phil Knirsch 2006-02-10 08:58:39 EST
That sounds very much like a kernel module problem, so i'm reassigning it to kernel.

Read ya, Phil
Comment 2 Phil Knirsch 2006-02-10 08:59:18 EST
*** Bug 178579 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2006-02-18 20:10:12 EST
it's purely informational (and only of interest to developers).  I've sent a
patch upstream to lower the level of this printk.
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2006-02-19 05:14:54 EST
actually, it is indicative of a problem.
The kernel I'm building right now (2.6.15-1.1969_FC5) will have some extra
debugging enabled.  Can you grab it from
http://people.redhat.com/davej/kernels/Fedora/devel/  (It'll be there in an hour
or so), and then paste the output of dmesg here please ?
Comment 5 Michal Jaegermann 2006-02-19 12:01:24 EST
Created attachment 124864 [details]
dmesg for 2.6.15-1.1969_FC5

While booting 2.6.15-1.1969_FC5 I do not see that complaint from lm_sensors.
Comment 6 Dave Burgess 2006-02-19 13:17:19 EST
I haven't upgraded to 1969 yet but it no longer appears with kernel 1955 either.

lm_sensors-2.9.2-1

Althought the initscript reports "Starting lm_sensors" twice on the same line.

lm_sensors seems to be functioning in this configuration.
Comment 7 Dave Jones 2006-02-19 13:31:44 EST
ok, the driver was updated for rc4, so this problem should be fixed for good.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.