Bug 179812 - cache_free_debugcheck() complains about the i2o driver
cache_free_debugcheck() complains about the i2o driver
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
5
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
OldNeedsRetesting bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-02-02 23:14 EST by Glen
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:24 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 11:33:57 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output of dmesg (16.00 KB, text/plain)
2006-08-21 02:46 EDT, Glen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Glen 2006-02-02 23:14:14 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.0.1) Gecko/20060202 Fedora/1.5.0.1-2 Firefox/1.5.0.1

Description of problem:
I see a bunch of fun messages when I run dmesg:

slab error in cache_free_debugcheck(): cache `i2o_iop0_msg_inpool': double free, or memory outside object was overwritten
 [<c015f6c1>] cache_free_debugcheck+0xce/0x1b9
 [<c0149a72>] mempool_free+0x5f/0x63     [<c0160f9e>] kmem_cache_free+0x2a/0x5c
 [<c0149a72>] mempool_free+0x5f/0x63     [<f8837b0b>] i2o_block_request_fn+0x449/0x580 [i2o_block]
 [<c01ca717>] blk_start_queue+0x20/0x3e     [<f8837d85>] i2o_block_reply+0x110/0x13a [i2o_block]
 [<f8837c75>] i2o_block_reply+0x0/0x13a [i2o_block]     [<f884148b>] i2o_driver_dispatch+0x1b5/0x1c4 [i2o_core]
 [<f8842873>] i2o_pci_interrupt+0x22/0x3e [i2o_core]     [<c014610a>] handle_IRQ_event+0x23/0x4c
 [<c01461c0>] __do_IRQ+0x8d/0xdd     [<c0105e9a>] do_IRQ+0x60/0x7b
 =======================
 [<c0104766>] common_interrupt+0x1a/0x20     [<c0102db1>] default_idle+0x0/0x55
 [<c0102ddd>] default_idle+0x2c/0x55     [<c0102e95>] cpu_idle+0x8f/0xa8
f7cfa038: redzone 1: 0x170fc2a5, redzone 2: 0x0.
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
eth0: no IPv6 routers present
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
slab error in cache_free_debugcheck(): cache `i2o_iop0_msg_inpool': double free, or memory outside object was overwritten
 [<c015f6c1>] cache_free_debugcheck+0xce/0x1b9     [<c0149a72>] mempool_free+0x5f/0x63
 [<c0160f9e>] kmem_cache_free+0x2a/0x5c     [<c0149a72>] mempool_free+0x5f/0x63
 [<f8837b0b>] i2o_block_request_fn+0x449/0x580 [i2o_block]     [<c01ca717>] blk_start_queue+0x20/0x3e
 [<f8837d85>] i2o_block_reply+0x110/0x13a [i2o_block]     [<f8837c75>] i2o_block_reply+0x0/0x13a [i2o_block]
 [<f884148b>] i2o_driver_dispatch+0x1b5/0x1c4 [i2o_core]     [<f8842873>] i2o_pci_interrupt+0x22/0x3e [i2o_core]
 [<c014610a>] handle_IRQ_event+0x23/0x4c     [<c01461c0>] __do_IRQ+0x8d/0xdd
 [<c0105e9a>] do_IRQ+0x60/0x7b    <0> =======================
 [<c0104766>] common_interrupt+0x1a/0x20
 [<c0102db1>] default_idle+0x0/0x55     [<c0102ddd>] default_idle+0x2c/0x55
 [<c0102e95>] cpu_idle+0x8f/0xa8    <3>f7cfa038: redzone 1: 0x170fc2a5, redzone 2: 0x0.
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()
MC0: drivers/edac/i82860_edac.c: i82860_check()

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-smp-2.6.15-1.1895_FC5

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Fire up my system.
2. Run dmesg.
3.
  

Actual Results:  Lots of fun errors.

Expected Results:  Nothing out of the ordinary.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Rahul Sundaram 2006-02-20 05:50:34 EST

These bugs are being closed since a large number of updates have been released
after the FC5 test1 and test2 releases. Kindly update your system by running yum
update as root user or try out the third and final test version of FC5 being
released in a short while and verify if the bugs are still present on the system
.Reopen or file new bug reports as appropriate after confirming the presence of
this issue. Thanks
Comment 2 Glen 2006-08-21 02:46:18 EDT
Created attachment 134549 [details]
output of dmesg
Comment 3 Glen 2006-08-21 02:48:24 EDT
As you can see in the file I just attached, I'm still having problems when I
fire up FC6 test2.
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 16:49:00 EDT
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.
Comment 5 Glen 2006-11-01 01:27:28 EST
So I just tried FC6 and it doesn't even recognize my hard disk now.  And maybe
I'm missing something, but I sure as heck can't figure out how to load drivers
for my SCSI controller.  Has that feature been removed?
Comment 6 Dave Jones 2006-11-20 19:16:46 EST
should still be there, though I forget how to invoke it..  you may need to boot
with 'noprobe'.
Comment 7 petrosyan 2008-03-10 20:09:29 EDT
Fedora Core 5 and Fedora Core 6 are no longer maintained. Is this bug still
present in Fedora 7 or Fedora 8?
Comment 8 Jon Stanley 2008-03-31 14:31:20 EDT
Removing NeedsRetesting from whiteboard so we can repurpose it.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 22:07:40 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 11:33:55 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.