Bug 180748 - Arrow keys don't respond in xdvi
Arrow keys don't respond in xdvi
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tetex (Show other bugs)
4
i686 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jindrich Novy
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-02-09 21:32 EST by Luis A. Florit
Modified: 2013-07-02 19:14 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-04-28 03:59:36 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Luis A. Florit 2006-02-09 21:32:52 EST
Description of problem:   
Sometimes, arrows, Home, End and PageUp/Down keys  
don't respond in xdvi.  
Restarting X restores normal behavior.  
  
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):   
KDE 3.5.1, tetex-3.0-9.FC4, tetex-xdvi-3.0-9.FC4.  
   
How reproducible:   
Sometimes. I wasn't able to discover a pattern.  
   
Steps to Reproduce:   
1. xdvi <filename.dvi>  
     
Actual results:   
Window opens, but arrows and PageUp/Down keys don't work. 
   
Expected results:   
Keybindings to work. 
   
Additional info:  Restarting X restores normal behavior.
Comment 1 Jindrich Novy 2006-02-15 04:11:17 EST
Could you present a test case that is reproducible every time? I tried it
several times but either arrow keys and PgUp/PgDn works as expected for me.
Comment 2 Luis A. Florit 2006-02-22 06:44:28 EST
(In reply to comment #1) 
> Could you present a test case that is reproducible every time?  
> I tried it several times but either arrow keys and PgUp/PgDn works  
> as expected for me. 
 
No. This is an intermittent problem,  
and I wasn't able to discover the cause. 
But I have two FC4 computers, and it happens in both. 
 
L. 
 
Comment 3 Luis A. Florit 2006-04-10 20:47:26 EDT
And now, it also happens in FC5... 
L. 
Comment 4 Jindrich Novy 2006-04-12 10:43:15 EDT
Unfortunately without a 100% reproducible case I'm unable to fix it as I can't
reproduce it at all.
Comment 5 Luis A. Florit 2006-04-26 18:25:40 EDT
This is always the problem with intermitent stuff...
Also applies to hardware, or washing machines.
But I cannot give you more info, sorry.

L.
Comment 6 Jindrich Novy 2006-04-28 03:59:36 EDT
Ok, closing NOTABUG then. Please reopen when you have 100% reproducible case.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.