Bug 181337 - ohci1394 is broken in 2.6.15-1.1831_FC4
ohci1394 is broken in 2.6.15-1.1831_FC4
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
5
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
MassClosed
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-02-13 11:07 EST by LEO MURARO
Modified: 2008-01-19 23:41 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-19 23:41:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description LEO MURARO 2006-02-13 11:07:14 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20060202 Fedora/1.0.7-1.2.fc4 Firefox/1.0.7

Description of problem:
I'm running FC4 on a ThinkPad T40 with an IBM PCCard Firewire adapter. This combination has worked since FC3. After upgrading to the new kernel 2.6.15-1.1831_FC4 my firewire devices no longer function.
Here is some dmesg stuff that might be relevant:
----------------------------------------------
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:02:00.0[A] -> Link [LNKA] -> GSI 11 (level, low) -> IRQ 11
Yenta: CardBus bridge found at 0000:02:00.0 [1014:0512]
Yenta: Using INTVAL to route CSC interrupts to PCI
Yenta: Routing CardBus interrupts to PCI
Yenta TI: socket 0000:02:00.0, mfunc 0x01d21022, devctl 0x64
Yenta: ISA IRQ mask 0x04b8, PCI irq 11
Socket status: 30000006
pcmcia: parent PCI bridge I/O window: 0x4000 - 0x8fff
cs: IO port probe 0x4000-0x8fff: clean.
pcmcia: parent PCI bridge Memory window: 0xc0200000 - 0xcfffffff
pcmcia: parent PCI bridge Memory window: 0xe8000000 - 0xefffffff
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:02:00.1[B] -> Link [LNKB] -> GSI 11 (level, low) -> IRQ 11
Yenta: CardBus bridge found at 0000:02:00.1 [1014:0512]
Yenta: Using INTVAL to route CSC interrupts to PCI
Yenta: Routing CardBus interrupts to PCI
Yenta TI: socket 0000:02:00.1, mfunc 0x01d21022, devctl 0x64
Yenta: ISA IRQ mask 0x04b8, PCI irq 11
Socket status: 30000020
pcmcia: parent PCI bridge I/O window: 0x4000 - 0x8fff
cs: IO port probe 0x4000-0x8fff: clean.
pcmcia: parent PCI bridge Memory window: 0xc0200000 - 0xcfffffff
pcmcia: parent PCI bridge Memory window: 0xe8000000 - 0xefffffff
pccard: CardBus card inserted into slot 1
ieee1394: Initialized config rom entry `ip1394'
ohci1394: $Rev: 1313 $ Ben Collins <bcollins@debian.org>
PCI: Enabling device 0000:07:00.0 (0000 -> 0002)
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:07:00.0[A] -> Link [LNKB] -> GSI 11 (level, low) -> IRQ 11
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:07:00.0 to 64
ohci1394: fw-host0: OHCI-1394 1.0 (PCI): IRQ=[11]  MMIO=[c4004000-c40047ff]  Max Packet=[2048]
ohci1394: fw-host0: SelfID received, but NodeID invalid (probably new bus reset occurred): 0000FFC0
---------------------------------------
The last line is repeated everytime I connect my FW drive.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.15-1.1831_FC4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot machine with card inserted, plugging in drive after logging in.
2. Boot with card and drive connected.
Same symptoms.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Stefan Richter 2006-02-14 14:38:15 EST
What is the last working kernel version?
Comment 2 LEO MURARO 2006-02-15 13:59:56 EST
Fedora Core (2.6.14-1.1653_FC4) was the previous working kernel. 
Leo
Comment 3 Stefan Richter 2006-02-15 16:02:34 EST
There was no code change in ohci1394 between 2.6.14 and 2.6.15, only a small
change in the ieee1394 base driver which might affect low-level functions.
Please try this:

Boot the machine without the card inserted. Make sure no 1394 drivers are
loaded. (Check with "lsmod | grep 1394", unload them with modprobe -r if
necessary.) Load ieee1394 with "modprobe ieee1394 disable_irm=1". This will
cause ieee1394 to skip the function with the added code. Insert the card,
connect the drive.

*If* this helps, check whether it simply was because you bootet without the card
inserted. I.e. repeat the above without the parameter.
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2006-09-16 23:01:37 EDT
[This comment added as part of a mass-update to all open FC4 kernel bugs]

FC4 has now transitioned to the Fedora legacy project, which will continue to
release security related updates for the kernel.  As this bug is not security
related, it is unlikely to be fixed in an update for FC4, and has been migrated
to FC5.

Please retest with Fedora Core 5.

Thank you.
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 15:17:19 EDT
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.
Comment 6 Jon Stanley 2008-01-19 23:41:02 EST
(this is a mass-close to kernel bugs in NEEDINFO state)

As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.

If you believe that this bug was closed in error, please feel free to reopen
this bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.