Bug 1813753 - [abrt] rhythmbox: __poll(): rhythmbox killed by SIGABRT [NEEDINFO]
Summary: [abrt] rhythmbox: __poll(): rhythmbox killed by SIGABRT
Keywords:
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox
Version: 35
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David King
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:96d53678ed2538cf49ab7f3dd6e...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2020-03-16 00:57 UTC by robert fairbrother
Modified: 2021-08-10 12:47 UTC (History)
11 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-11-24 15:18:09 UTC
Type: ---
crvisqr: needinfo? (noobusinghacks)


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (139.06 KB, text/plain)
2020-03-16 00:57 UTC, robert fairbrother
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (74.03 KB, text/plain)
2020-03-16 00:57 UTC, robert fairbrother
no flags Details
File: cpuinfo (1.79 KB, text/plain)
2020-03-16 00:57 UTC, robert fairbrother
no flags Details
File: dso_list (24.71 KB, text/plain)
2020-03-16 00:57 UTC, robert fairbrother
no flags Details
File: environ (1.89 KB, text/plain)
2020-03-16 00:57 UTC, robert fairbrother
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2020-03-16 00:57 UTC, robert fairbrother
no flags Details
File: maps (154.78 KB, text/plain)
2020-03-16 00:57 UTC, robert fairbrother
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (2.35 KB, text/plain)
2020-03-16 00:57 UTC, robert fairbrother
no flags Details
File: open_fds (3.96 KB, text/plain)
2020-03-16 00:58 UTC, robert fairbrother
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1.33 KB, text/plain)
2020-03-16 00:58 UTC, robert fairbrother
no flags Details

Description robert fairbrother 2020-03-16 00:57:29 UTC
Description of problem:
it was frozen so i killed it with ABRT then i had to report it 3 times

Version-Release number of selected component:
rhythmbox-3.4.4-1.fc31

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.12.0
backtrace_rating: 4
cgroup:         0::/user.slice/user-1000.slice/user@1000.service/gnome-launched-rhythmbox.desktop-295295.scope
cmdline:        rhythmbox
crash_function: __poll
executable:     /usr/bin/rhythmbox
journald_cursor: s=3ea583ffcaf14a97be2b0f431177f960;i=1b82e3;b=1add0bc910ec470b866d6dc01448ffb5;m=1f9e2eeadf;t=5a0eceb5daaa0;x=6a6adbc7b062b5c2
kernel:         5.5.8-200.fc31.x86_64
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (5 frames)
 #0 __poll at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/poll.c:29
 #1 g_main_context_poll at ../glib/gmain.c:4253
 #3 g_main_context_iteration at ../glib/gmain.c:4015
 #4 g_application_run at ../gio/gapplication.c:2559
 #5 rb_application_run at rb-application.c:595

Comment 1 robert fairbrother 2020-03-16 00:57:33 UTC
Created attachment 1670381 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 robert fairbrother 2020-03-16 00:57:34 UTC
Created attachment 1670382 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 3 robert fairbrother 2020-03-16 00:57:35 UTC
Created attachment 1670383 [details]
File: cpuinfo

Comment 4 robert fairbrother 2020-03-16 00:57:36 UTC
Created attachment 1670384 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 robert fairbrother 2020-03-16 00:57:38 UTC
Created attachment 1670385 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 robert fairbrother 2020-03-16 00:57:39 UTC
Created attachment 1670386 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 robert fairbrother 2020-03-16 00:57:41 UTC
Created attachment 1670387 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 robert fairbrother 2020-03-16 00:57:42 UTC
Created attachment 1670388 [details]
File: mountinfo

Comment 9 robert fairbrother 2020-03-16 00:58:15 UTC
Created attachment 1670389 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 10 robert fairbrother 2020-03-16 00:58:16 UTC
Created attachment 1670390 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 11 robert fairbrother 2020-09-30 10:57:09 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

may be related to https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1883801

reporter:       libreport-2.13.1
backtrace_rating: 4
cgroup:         0::/user.slice/user-1000.slice/user@1000.service/gnome-launched-rhythmbox.desktop-415216.scope
cmdline:        rhythmbox
crash_function: __poll
executable:     /usr/bin/rhythmbox
journald_cursor: s=2c413e762bf64ca8a7cef5edd3532cd4;i=dde1;b=80d9e0a176e6421b83358876ed3f6fe2;m=47025a7f80;t=5b0853731a27c;x=96f903c2ee46f008
kernel:         5.8.10-100.fc31.x86_64
package:        rhythmbox-3.4.4-1.fc31
reason:         rhythmbox killed by SIGABRT
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Comment 12 Ben Cotton 2020-11-03 16:29:35 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 31 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 31 on 2020-11-24.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '31'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 31 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 13 Ben Cotton 2020-11-24 15:18:09 UTC
Fedora 31 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2020-11-24. Fedora 31 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 14 crvi 2021-04-13 15:44:18 UTC
> it was frozen so i killed it with ABRT then i had to report it 3 times

From the stack trace, the main thread is still in working state, which means the bug description of a "rhythmbox hang" is incorrect.

It is obvious that rhythmbox was trying to stream a few radio streams as below:

        uri = 0x7fb2180112c0 "https://www.internet-radio.com/servers/tools/playlistgenerator/?u=http://mediaserv30.live-streams.nl:8088/live.m3u&t=.pls"
        uri = 0x7fb1c8025bf0 "https://www.internet-radio.com/servers/tools/playlistgenerator/?u=http://us2.internet-radio.com:8046/listen.pls&t=.pls"
        uri = 0x7fb1f800b420 "https://www.internet-radio.com/servers/tools/playlistgenerator/?u=http://us2.internet-radio.com:8046/listen.pls&t=.pls"
        uri = 0x7fb1d40b2f30 "https://www.internet-radio.com/servers/tools/playlistgenerator/?u=http://us2.internet-radio.com:8046/listen.pls&t=.pls"
        uri = 0x7fb1a0001bd0 "https://www.internet-radio.com/servers/tools/playlistgenerator/?u=http://us2.internet-radio.com:8443/listen.pls&t=.pls"
        uri = 0x558e38285a20 "https://www.internet-radio.com/servers/tools/playlistgenerator/?u=http://us2.internet-radio.com:8443/listen.pls&t=.pls"
        uri = 0x7fb1ec02cd30 "https://www.internet-radio.com/servers/tools/playlistgenerator/?u=http://mediaserv30.live-streams.nl:8088/live.m3u&t=.pls"
        uri = 0x7fb2080047b0 "https://www.internet-radio.com/servers/tools/playlistgenerator/?u=http://uk2.internet-radio.com:30075/live.m3u&t=.pls"
        uri = 0x7fb210001c00 "https://www.internet-radio.com/servers/tools/playlistgenerator/?u=http://mediaserv30.live-streams.nl:8088/live.m3u&t=.pls"
        uri = 0x7fb1f40061e0 "https://www.internet-radio.com/servers/tools/playlistgenerator/?u=http://us2.internet-radio.com:8046/listen.pls&t=.pls"
        uri = 0x7fb1fc004690 "https://www.internet-radio.com/servers/tools/playlistgenerator/?u=http://us2.internet-radio.com:8443/listen.pls&t=.pls"
        uri = 0x7fb1a8001770 "https://www.internet-radio.com/servers/tools/playlistgenerator/?u=http://us2.internet-radio.com:8443/listen.pls&t=.pls"
        uri = 0x7fb1a0001360 "https://www.internet-radio.com/servers/tools/playlistgenerator/?u=http://us2.internet-radio.com:8443/listen.pls&t=.pls"


But that should not cause a rhythmbox process hang, as the streaming / playing is done in separate threads.

If this issue is reproducible still, please provide some steps on how to reproduce it.

Thanks!

Comment 15 Ben Cotton 2021-08-10 12:47:27 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 35 development cycle.
Changing version to 35.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.