Bug 18182 - Failed install
Summary: Failed install
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda
Version: 7.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact:
: 18388 18488 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2000-10-03 05:24 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:37 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2000-10-26 22:10:07 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Need Real Name 2000-10-03 05:24:53 UTC
This message happened during a RedHat 7.0 install while trying to format my

Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", line
20, in run
    rc = self.todo.doInstall ()
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 1472, in
    self.fstab.mountFilesystems (self.instPath)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/fstab.py", line 713, in
    raise SystemError, (errno, msg)
SystemError: (22, 'Invalid argument')

Local variables in innermost frame:
size: 2072385
fsystem: ext2
self: <fstab.GuiFstab instance at 8446af0>
msg: Invalid argument
doFormat: 1
errno: 22
device: hda2
instPath: /mnt/sysimage
mntpoint: /

ToDo object:


Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2000-10-03 19:39:20 UTC
Did you choose to not format the '/' partition - it appears it was not.

Comment 2 Chris Chabot 2000-10-04 12:10:05 UTC
please see my bug report on install:

i was only able to install on some systems by mknod'ing, and mkfs.ext2'ing the
partitions by hand, the standard format didnt perform this for me, and would
cause the same error..  this on a total of 5 tested systems so far, mixed from
servers to workstations, to notebooks (ide, scsi, ide&scsi)

Comment 3 Need Real Name 2000-10-04 12:28:07 UTC
I did choose to format '/'
I also selected the "Check for bad blocks" option.

I suspect it tried the format and failed which caused this error.

Comment 4 Michael Fulbright 2000-10-09 18:33:00 UTC
Is this problem reproducible?

Comment 5 Michael Fulbright 2000-10-09 19:57:21 UTC
*** Bug 18488 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Michael Fulbright 2000-10-09 19:58:18 UTC
*** Bug 18388 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Need Real Name 2000-10-10 12:38:28 UTC
No, this is not repeatable.

I did the install a second time without re-fdisk'ing the disk but I did choose
to format the partition again and the install worked.

I have a 26Gb drive and I placed a 2Gb partition plus swap at the end of the

This system had RedHat 6.1 on it previously but, I did not upgrade. I wanted a
new install.

Hope this info helps....

Comment 8 Chris Chabot 2000-10-10 12:50:03 UTC
This bug should be fixed by the recently released anaconda update ( see
http://www.lwn.net/daily/rh7-anaconda.php3 ). There were multiple problems with
handling existing partitions, and ext2 partition labels.. I tried to reinstall
with the new boot-disk, and it didnt crap out on the format/mounting anymore ...
thus solving this bug for me..

as far as im concerned, i think this bug could be marked 'solved & closed'

many thnx to the redhat bugfixers for this .. im sure they didnt sleep much in
the last week(s)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.