Bug 182087 - Trash basket is always empty.
Trash basket is always empty.
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-vfs2 (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Alexander Larsson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-02-20 06:25 EST by Leo
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-22 08:03:11 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
comparison (31.30 KB, image/png)
2006-02-20 06:25 EST, Leo
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Leo 2006-02-20 06:25:40 EST
Description of problem:
Items moved to Trash do not appear in Trash basket though they are in ~/.Trash.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Leo 2006-02-20 06:25:40 EST
Created attachment 124880 [details]
comparison
Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2006-02-20 18:18:57 EST
Hmm, this works here. Does nautilus pick up new files in other places ?
Comment 3 Leo 2006-02-21 17:48:31 EST
How to know if it does?
Comment 4 Rahul Sundaram 2006-02-22 08:03:11 EST

Cant reproduce this problem in FC5test3. Closing
Comment 5 Quereller 2006-02-25 11:12:42 EST
Same problem here.
Comment 6 Leo 2006-02-27 09:27:22 EST
We now know more than one people are having this problem. It is not fixed in
FC5test3 nor in the lastest devel.

Workaround:
Restart dbus & hal then the Trash works properly.
Comment 7 Alexander Larsson 2006-02-28 05:31:17 EST
Does the workaround make it work "forever", or do you have to constantly restart
it? Maybe its related to hal being updated.
Comment 8 Leo 2006-02-28 08:44:41 EST
It works for one session. After log off, you have to do it again.

Only `/etc/init.d/messagedbus restart' is necessary. Thanks.
Comment 9 Leo 2006-03-02 07:41:42 EST
It seems the bus is gone after Thu Mar  2 12:47:02 GMT 2006 update.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.