Bug 183353 - rebuild problems, ui.so installed in wrong path
Summary: rebuild problems, ui.so installed in wrong path
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-python2 (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: John (J5) Palmieri
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-02-28 16:01 UTC by Karsten Hopp
Modified: 2013-03-13 04:49 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-08-04 18:52:02 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
log of the failed build (120.57 KB, text/plain)
2006-02-28 16:02 UTC, Karsten Hopp
no flags Details

Description Karsten Hopp 2006-02-28 16:01:24 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; de; rv:1.8.0.1) Gecko/20060210 Fedora/1.5.0.1-3 Firefox/1.5.0.1

Description of problem:
A rebuild of gnome-python2 with mock failed because ui.so was installed in /var/tmp/gnome-python-root/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/gtk-2.0/bonobo/ui.so, but the filelist points at /var/tmp/gnome-python-root/usr/lib/python?.?/site-packages/gtk-2.0/gnome/ui.so

Logfile attached

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-python2-2.12.3-1.2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. try to rebuild the package with mock
2.
3.
  

Actual Results:  build failed

Additional info:

Comment 1 Karsten Hopp 2006-02-28 16:02:11 UTC
Created attachment 125404 [details]
log of the failed build

Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2006-08-04 18:52:02 UTC
Package has been rebuilt several times since then...


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.