Bug 183891 - gnome-power-manager does not see power-supply plug/unplug - too dumb to decipher arg type 'r'
gnome-power-manager does not see power-supply plug/unplug - too dumb to decip...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dbus (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-03-03 09:26 EST by James Laska
Modified: 2013-09-02 02:08 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 20:24:40 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dbus-daemon strace during cable plug/unplug (6.73 KB, text/plain)
2006-03-03 09:35 EST, James Laska
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description James Laska 2006-03-03 09:26:43 EST
Using dbus-0.61-3.i386 and gnome-power-manager-2.13.92-3.i386 it appears my
battery applet does not change state when I plug or unplug my laptop power supply.  

I do not see any /var/log/messages or dmesg errors.  I'm not incredibly familiar
with debugging dbus so please advise if there are any additional tests you would
like me to execute.

$ dbus-monitor --system
# !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
# UNPLUG LAPTOP POWER
# !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
signal sender=:1.5 -> dest=(null destination)
interface=org.freedesktop.Hal.Device; member=PropertyModified
 int32 1
[ (dbus-monitor too dumb to decipher arg type 'r')
]signal sender=:1.5 -> dest=(null destination)
interface=org.freedesktop.Hal.Device; member=PropertyModified
 int32 2
[ (dbus-monitor too dumb to decipher arg type 'r')
 (dbus-monitor too dumb to decipher arg type 'r')
]

# !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
# PLUGIN LAPTOP POWER
# !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
signal sender=:1.5 -> dest=(null destination)
interface=org.freedesktop.Hal.Device; member=PropertyModified
 int32 1
[ (dbus-monitor too dumb to decipher arg type 'r')
]signal sender=:1.5 -> dest=(null destination)
interface=org.freedesktop.Hal.Device; member=PropertyModified
 int32 5
[ (dbus-monitor too dumb to decipher arg type 'r')
 (dbus-monitor too dumb to decipher arg type 'r')
 (dbus-monitor too dumb to decipher arg type 'r')
 (dbus-monitor too dumb to decipher arg type 'r')
 (dbus-monitor too dumb to decipher arg type 'r')
]
Comment 1 James Laska 2006-03-03 09:35:07 EST
Created attachment 125595 [details]
dbus-daemon strace during cable plug/unplug
Comment 2 James Laska 2006-03-03 09:36:50 EST
fd 12 in the strace output appears to be a socket:

lrwx------ 1 root root 64 Mar  3 09:41 /proc/1648/fd/12 -> socket:[7001]

 to 

unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     7001  
/var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket
Comment 3 James Laska 2006-03-03 11:03:03 EST
Additional details indicating that perhaps gnome-power-manager needs to be more
specific when sending a dbus message:
https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-devel-list/2006-March/msg00123.html
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 13:03:45 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 20:24:38 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.