Bug 185844 - Split tunneling mode is not handled correcly
Summary: Split tunneling mode is not handled correcly
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager-vpnc (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Denis Leroy
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-03-19 15:24 UTC by Ralf Ertzinger
Modified: 2008-08-02 23:40 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 00:27:23 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ralf Ertzinger 2006-03-19 15:24:20 UTC
Description of problem:
I am connecting to a VPN using split tunneling mode, i.e. vpnc is recieving a
list of networks which are to be routed over the tunnel. NetworkManager-vpnc can
not handle this properly and builds a broken network config (default route looks
like "0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0 via 0.0.0.0 dev tun0", which is obviously broken).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
NetworkManager-vpnc-0.5.0-1

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Connect to a VPN host offering split tunneling
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Split tunneling is not set up, instead a broken default route is installed

Expected results:
Set up correct routing

Additional info:
/etc/vpnc/vpnc-script distributed with vpnc can handle split tunneling. Maybe
NM-vpnc shoud check for CISCO_SPLIT_INC>0 and display a message that it can not
handle this case (yet) if implementing this is too complicated right now.

Comment 1 Denis Leroy 2006-09-28 23:37:22 UTC
Taking ownership.


Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 17:09:00 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 3 Tore H. Larsen 2008-05-05 15:14:50 UTC
Is this related to this problem?  I add tunnels to networks manually through
nm-applet vpnc gui, which do work, but I guess it fails for advertised routes ? 

May  5 16:56:23 bgo-s-101 NetworkManager: <WARN> 
nm_system_device_add_ip4_route_via_device_with_iface(): rtnl_route_add()
returned error Unknown error 18446744073709551594 (-22)#012Missing link name TLV
(errno = Invalid argument)
May  5 16:56:23 bgo-s-101 NetworkManager: <WARN> 
nm_system_device_add_ip4_route_via_device_with_iface(): rtnl_route_add()
returned error Unknown error 18446744073709551594 (-22)#012Missing link name TLV
(errno = Invalid argument)
May  5 16:56:23 bgo-s-101 NetworkManager: <WARN> 
nm_system_device_add_ip4_route_via_device_with_iface(): rtnl_route_add()
returned error Unknown error 18446744073709551594 (-22)#012Missing link name TLV
(errno = Invalid argument)
May  5 16:56:23 bgo-s-101 NetworkManager: <info>  VPN connection 'XXXXXXXXXXX'
(IP Config Get) complete.
May  5 16:56:23 bgo-s-101 NetworkManager: <info>  VPN plugin state changed: 4


Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 00:27:22 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.