Bug 186300 - kernel-2.6.16-1.2066_FC4 does not work with Freecom Classic USB HDD
Summary: kernel-2.6.16-1.2066_FC4 does not work with Freecom Classic USB HDD
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-03-22 19:31 UTC by Jianxin Duan
Modified: 2008-08-02 23:40 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 00:27:45 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jianxin Duan 2006-03-22 19:31:04 UTC
Description of problem:
The developmental kernel, kernel-2.6.16-1.2066_FC4, failed to initialise Freecom
USB Classic HDD. The stable release of FC4 kernel: kernel-2.6.15-1.1833_FC4, has
no problem at all connecting to the same device. The kernel works fine with my
USB Memostick (256MB). 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Kernel: kernel-2.6.16-1.2066_FC4
USB Storage: Freecom Classic HDD (250GB)

How reproducible:
Every time

Additional info:
When plugged in the device starts up and dies in endless cycles. The dmesg
output from when I plugged in to when I unplugged the device: 
--------------------------------------------------------------
usb 1-2.2: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 6
usb 1-2.2: not running at top speed; connect to a high speed hub
usb 1-2.2: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
scsi7 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices
usb-storage: device found at 6
usb-storage: waiting for device to settle before scanning
  Vendor: WDC WD25  Model: 00BB-00GUA0       Rev: 08.0
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 00
SCSI device sda: 488397168 512-byte hdwr sectors (250059 MB)
usb 1-2.2: reset full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 6
usb 1-2.2: failed to restore interface 0 altsetting 0 (error=-110)
sda: Write Protect is off
sda: Mode Sense: 03 00 00 00
sda: assuming drive cache: write through
usb 1-2.2: USB disconnect, address 6
sda : READ CAPACITY failed.
sda : status=0, message=00, host=1, driver=00
sda : sense not available.
sda: Write Protect is off
sda: Mode Sense: 00 00 00 00
sda: assuming drive cache: write through
 sda:<6>sd 7:0:0:0: SCSI error: return code = 0x10000
end_request: I/O error, dev sda, sector 0
Buffer I/O error on device sda, logical block 0
sd 7:0:0:0: SCSI error: return code = 0x10000
end_request: I/O error, dev sda, sector 0
Buffer I/O error on device sda, logical block 0
sd 7:0:0:0: SCSI error: return code = 0x10000
end_request: I/O error, dev sda, sector 0
Buffer I/O error on device sda, logical block 0
 unable to read partition table
sd 7:0:0:0: Attached scsi disk sda
usb-storage: device scan complete
usb 1-2.2: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 7
usb 1-2.2: not running at top speed; connect to a high speed hub
usb 1-2.2: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
scsi8 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices
usb-storage: device found at 7
usb-storage: waiting for device to settle before scanning
usb 1-2.2: USB disconnect, address 7
----------------------------------------------------------------

Comment 1 Jianxin Duan 2006-03-22 19:35:27 UTC
When the device is plugged in, the kernel waits for the HDD to settle:

"....
usb-storage: waiting for device to settle before scanning" 

Once unplugged, dmesg prints out the rest of the output.

Comment 2 Jay Fenlason 2007-10-03 20:27:46 UTC
The FC4 kernel is pretty old these days.  Can you please retest with a more 
recent kernel and see if the problem still occurs?

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 17:10:18 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 00:27:43 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.