Bug 186671 - Gconf2 exits with signal 15 and crashes X-session
Summary: Gconf2 exits with signal 15 and crashes X-session
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: GConf2 (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: i386 Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact:
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2006-03-25 08:23 UTC by Gernot Bauer
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:38 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2007-08-14 15:47:00 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Gernot Bauer 2006-03-25 08:23:21 UTC
Description of problem:  
After opening many pictures with kuickshow (until the computer starts  
swapping) the Xsession sometimes crashes. The only thing I see in the logfiles  
is that gconf2 closed with a signal 15 error msg.  
Logfile-message from /var/log/messages: 
> Mar 24 18:22:02 localhost gconfd (gbauer-3598): Signal 15 erhalten, 
ordungsgemäÃes Herunterfahren 
> Mar 24 18:22:02 localhost gconfd (gbauer-3598): Beenden 
> Mar 24 18:22:17 localhost kde(pam_unix)[3271]: session closed for user 
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 2.10.0 
How reproducible:   
Steps to Reproduce:  
1. Open/close a few hundred pictures using kuickshow (KDE 3.5.1) 
2. X crashes sometimes 
Actual results:  
X-session crashed, all application data is gone 
Expected results:  
Not to crash. 
Additional info: 
It did work for a long time. Must have been one of the last updates... Was 
gconf2 updated in 2006? It worked at least until the end of 2005

Comment 1 Christian Iseli 2007-01-20 00:33:02 UTC
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?


Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-14 15:47:00 UTC
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there haven't been any
updates to the report in quite a long time now after we've
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in our current OS release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to CANTFIX, however if you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
Core release and are still interested in Red Hat tracking
the issue, and assisting in troubleshooting the problem,
please feel free to provide the information requested above,
and reopen the report.

Thank you in advance.

(this message is mass message)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.