Bug 186678 - Anaconda did not map 2nd drive
Anaconda did not map 2nd drive
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
5
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Jones
Mike McLean
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-03-25 06:02 EST by Clay
Modified: 2008-05-06 11:38 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 11:38:36 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Clay 2006-03-25 06:02:54 EST
Description of problem:

Situation:
I have 2 Seagate SATA drives:
Models:
ST3120827AS (120gig) hd0 /dev/sda M$Winbloze XP Prof installed 
ST3808110AS (80gig) hd1 /dev/sdb FC5x86_x64 to be installed

The goal is to implement a dual boot configuration using GRUB. My
motherboard is an Intel D915GEV w/ a P4 3gig EM64T processor.
During the first installation, GRUB did not install at all, but it
generated the grub.conf. So, I used the FC5 rescue CD. After setup of
rescue cd, execute “chroot /mnt/sysimage”. Go to /boot/grub. Look for a
file named device.map:

Example:

[root@dhcppc1 grub]# more device.map
# this device map was generated by anaconda
(hd0) /dev/sda

Using my favorite file editor, I added this:
(hd1) /dev/sdb

The reason anaconda did not add the 2nd drive was that the BIOS only
recognized the CD drive as 1st boot drive, then the ST3120827AS (120gig)
hd0 /dev/sda drive was recognized as the 2nd boot drive. The BIOS in
this motherboard is different from what I have seen. The BIOS does
recognize the drive under the configuration menu, but not in the boot
priority menu. Only one hard drive can be chosen. So, the 120 gig SATA
drive was set to 2nd boot device in BIOS. 

After adding the 2nd drive to the device.map file as shown above,
execute "grub-install /dev/sda". A new grub.conf file will be generated.
Take a look at the new grub.conf file to verify it is correct

This is how grub.conf looks on my machine now...

# grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
# Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this
file
# NOTICE:  You have a /boot partition.  This means that
#          all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
#          root (hd1,0)
#          kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
#          initrd /initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/sda
default=0
timeout=99999
splashimage=(hd1,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
#hiddenmenu
title Fedora Core 5 (2.6.15-1.2054_FC5)
        root (hd1,0)
        kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5 ro
root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet
        initrd /initrd-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5.img
title ms winbloze xp prof
        rootnoverify (hd0,0)
        chainloader +1

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
FC5 x86_x64

How reproducible:
Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
Actual results:
It works now

Expected results:
Additional info:
Comment 1 petrosyan 2008-03-13 10:58:27 EDT
Fedora Core 5 is no longer maintained. Is this bug still present in Fedora 7 or
Fedora 8?
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 22:15:33 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 11:38:34 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.