Bug 186816 - Trash/Recycle bin on desktop not working as it should
Trash/Recycle bin on desktop not working as it should
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 186765
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-desktop (Show other bugs)
5
i386 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-03-26 15:36 EST by Zubin Bharucha
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-15 17:54:29 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Zubin Bharucha 2006-03-26 15:36:23 EST
Description of problem:
The problem is with the recycle bin (trash). If I delete any file (press
"delete") or drag it into the trash, it just disappears. I am not able to
restore the files (defeats purpose of "trash"). It is as if the files are
permanently deleted.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.14.0

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Select any unimportant file
2.Hit delete or drag into trash-bin
3.
  
Actual results:
Files disappear, trash is empty when opened.

Expected results:
Files should be moved to trash and one must be able to restore/recover them if
needed

Additional info:
Could be some stupid mistake on my part but I can't seem to find any till now.
Comment 1 Norman Smith 2006-04-03 17:22:49 EDT
Trash does not work for me either.
Works for root on my system.
Does not work for users with home directories in /home on a different partition.
Files are moved to ~/.Trash but Trash applet always says the Trash is empty.
Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-15 17:54:29 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 186765 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.