Bug 187223 - Fedora Core 5 doesn't recognise the integrated video on an Asus P5RD1-V mainboard
Fedora Core 5 doesn't recognise the integrated video on an Asus P5RD1-V mainb...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
5
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-03-29 06:49 EST by Razvan Sandu
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-06-22 10:00:58 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Razvan Sandu 2006-03-29 06:49:41 EST
Description of problem:

Fedora Core 5 doesn't seem to recognize the integrated video adapter on the
Asus P5RD1-V mainboard, which is an ATI Radeon X300 according to documentation. 

Screen becomes "dirty" (many thin coloured lines) and cannot be cleared
(physically rebooting the machine is necessary).

The same occurs both at installation and afterwards (installing FC5 in graphical
mode is not possible).


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora Core 5, without any online updates.
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.5.7.3-4

How reproducible:
Try a default installation of FC5 on a computer having an P5RD1-V mainboard.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Screen is "dirty".

Expected results:
X server should perform normally, allowing graphical installations.

Additional info:
The mainboard
http://www.asus.de/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=11&l3=179&model=465&modelmenu=1
Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2006-05-18 21:32:54 EDT
Attach the X server log file and config file to the bug report as individual
uncompressed file attachments, type text/plain.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2007-06-22 10:00:58 EDT
No response from reporter, no activity for a long time, closing as
INSUFFICIENT_DATA. If anyone has some information on this bug, please, reopen
with additional data.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.