Bug 187427 - gnome-mount crashes when none iso9660 or audio disc inserted
gnome-mount crashes when none iso9660 or audio disc inserted
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-mount (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-03-30 15:53 EST by Mark D Keith
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:45 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 11:42:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Mark D Keith 2006-03-30 15:53:35 EST
Distribution: Fedora Core release 5 (Bordeaux)
Package: gnome-mount
Severity: Normal
Version: GNOME2.14.0 unspecified
Gnome-Distributor: Red Hat, Inc
Synopsis: gnome-mount crashes when none iso9660 or audio disc inserted
Bugzilla-Product: gnome-mount
Bugzilla-Component: programs
Bugzilla-Version: unspecified
BugBuddy-GnomeVersion: 2.0 (2.14.0)
Description:
Description of the crash:

When Insertion of of a cd/dvd with other type File System other than
iso9660 or an audio disk, a Window pops up with message saying that the
Application "gnome-mount" has quit unexpectedly.

Steps to reproduce the crash:
1. dd if=/dev/zero of=file.img bs=2048 count=(pick your size)
2. format the file.img with loopback device losetup
3. write image to a cd/dvd via cdrecord "cdrecord -v -dao tsize=(what
ever your count was)s file.img
4. remove cd/dvd when done, then re-insert cd/dvd

Expected Results:

Nothing, this type cd/dvd should be up to the user on how to mount it.

How often does this happen?

Everytime

Additional Information:

System: Fedora Core 5, kernel-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5
gnome-mount-0.4-5


Debugging Information:

Backtrace was generated from '/usr/bin/gnome-mount'

(no debugging symbols found)
Using host libthread_db library "/lib/libthread_db.so.1".
(no debugging symbols found)
`shared object read from target memory' has disappeared; keeping its
symbols.
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[New Thread -1208498512 (LWP 2710)]
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
0x003e2402 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
#0  0x003e2402 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
#1  0x06b82a13 in __waitpid_nocancel () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
#2  0x007b0086 in gnome_init_with_popt_table () from
/usr/lib/libgnomeui-2.so.0
#3  <signal handler called>
#4  0x0804c32f in ?? ()
#5  0x0804cdb4 in ?? ()
#6  0x00b0e7e4 in __libc_start_main () from /lib/libc.so.6
#7  0x0804a6c1 in ?? ()

Thread 1 (Thread -1208498512 (LWP 2710)):
#0  0x003e2402 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x06b82a13 in __waitpid_nocancel () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#2  0x007b0086 in gnome_init_with_popt_table () from
/usr/lib/libgnomeui-2.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x0804c32f in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#5  0x0804cdb4 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#6  0x00b0e7e4 in __libc_start_main () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#7  0x0804a6c1 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 22:23:13 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 11:42:52 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.