Bug 188119 - Anaconda generates an unhandled exception on Dell Optiplex 170L
Anaconda generates an unhandled exception on Dell Optiplex 170L
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
5
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Jones
Mike McLean
bzcl34nup
:
: 188120 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-04-06 03:22 EDT by Francisco Mendez
Modified: 2008-05-06 11:45 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 11:45:37 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Anaconda dump (63.18 KB, text/plain)
2006-04-06 03:22 EDT, Francisco Mendez
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Francisco Mendez 2006-04-06 03:22:22 EDT
Description of problem:
I'm installing fc5 on a Dell Optiplex 170L.
After selecting the install packages, anaconda check for dependencies, when
finished I get the following message: "An unhandled exception has ocurred. This
is most likely a bug. Please save a copy of the detailed exception and file a
bug against anaconda at your distribution provider bug reporting tool"

I also tryed to install FC4 on the same machine and the same hapened.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Francisco Mendez 2006-04-06 03:22:22 EDT
Created attachment 127395 [details]
Anaconda dump
Comment 2 Chris Lumens 2006-04-06 11:11:21 EDT
*** Bug 188120 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 22:34:42 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 11:45:35 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.