Bug 188428 - Problem in Vgcreation
Problem in Vgcreation
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: lvm2 (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Milan Broz
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-04-09 12:47 EDT by manu.magic
Modified: 2013-02-28 23:04 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-11-24 08:09:19 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description manu.magic 2006-04-09 12:47:57 EDT
A bug has occured during the installation of LVM error in Vgcreate.The error 
message shom was:-
	File "/user/src/build/500926-
i386/install//usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py",line 1074,in 	handleRenderCallback
	File "/user/src/build/500926-
i386/install//usr/lib/anaconda/progress_gui.py",line 242,in 	renderCallback
	File "/user/src/build/500926-
i386/install//usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py",line 789,in nextClicked()
	File "/user/src/build/500926-
i386/install//usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 239,in.moveStep()
File "/user/src/build/500926-i386/install//usr/lib/anaconda/packages.poy",line 
558 ,in turnOnFileSystem
File "/user/src/build/500926-i386/install//usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py",line 
14288 ,in createLogicalVolumes
File "/user/src/build/500926-i386/install//usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py" ,line 
2009 ,in setupDevice
raise SystemError ,"vgcreate failed for %s %(self.name ,)
SystemError :vgcreate failed for VolGroup00
> /usr/src/build/500926-i386/install/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py(2009)setupDevice
-> raise SyatemError ,"vgcreate failed for %s " %(self.name ,)
Comment 1 Heinz Mauelshagen 2006-04-10 09:35:30 EDT
Fixed assignment and component.
Comment 2 Tom Coughlan 2007-05-25 11:15:34 EDT
Is this problem still happening? If so, we will need some more specific
information, since this problem is not occurring on a widespread basis. Please
start by posting a sysreport, and exact commands you are using. Let us know
anything that is non-standard about this system. 
Comment 3 Milan Broz 2008-11-24 08:09:19 EST
Because there is no specific information about the system and bug is in needinfo more that one year I am closing this.

Please try new RHEL4.7 update (where is probably this installation problem fixed) and if the bug is still present, please reopen the bug and attach requested information, thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.