This service will be undergoing maintenance at 20:00 UTC, 2017-04-03. It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 189595 - ftime rollover off by one
ftime rollover off by one
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: time (Show other bugs)
3.0
v850 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Florian La Roche
Ben Levenson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-04-21 10:23 EDT by stefano
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:07 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-11-04 07:35:55 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description stefano 2006-04-21 10:23:12 EDT
ftime rollover off reading an application log .
In particular an event temporary younger had a timestamp (obtained calling 
ftime) older than 1 milliseconds
Comment 1 Florian La Roche 2006-04-23 13:03:13 EDT
Should this get reported against the kernel?

Thanks,

Florian La Roche
Comment 2 stefano 2006-05-02 01:38:15 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> Should this get reported against the kernel?
> Thanks,
> Florian La Roche

I didn't understand the question ?
Thanks

Stefano
Comment 3 Florian La Roche 2006-05-10 09:46:10 EDT
Hello Stefano,

can you add more information on what this bug should be
and what change you would like to see?

Are you talking about the glibc implementation of ftime(3)?
("man 3 ftime")

regards,

Florian La Roche
Comment 4 stefano 2006-05-16 03:52:30 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> Hello Stefano,
> can you add more information on what this bug should be
> and what change you would like to see?
> Are you talking about the glibc implementation of ftime(3)?
> ("man 3 ftime")
> regards,
> Florian La Roche

Yes we are using the ftime function
Thanks 

Stefano
Comment 5 Florian La Roche 2006-11-04 07:35:55 EST
This component is about a user space app. Please open a new report about
glibc or kernel problems with a detailed reproducer if this is still a
problem.

regards,

Florian La Roche

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.