Bug 189599 - after running yum update, newest fc4 kernel doubles console characters
Summary: after running yum update, newest fc4 kernel doubles console characters
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 5
Hardware: All Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard: MassClosed
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-04-21 14:59 UTC by M. G. Christensen
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:26 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-20 04:38:00 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description M. G. Christensen 2006-04-21 14:59:36 UTC
Description of problem:
After running yum update, new fc4 kernel, both 2.6.16-1.2069 and 2.6.16-1.2096,
upon non-graphical boot, characters typed at the login prompt double echo. 
Booting any prior kernel e.g. 2.6.15-1.1833 does not show this problem.

Attempts to login:  if my name is "john", typing john shows "jjoohhnn", and
hitting the enter key sends TWO linefeeds, which the console sees as an empty
password.

I suspect the kernel because other updated components, booting with any prior
kernel, will not show this problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
vmlinuz-2.6.16-1.2069_FC4 and vmlinuz-2.6.16-1.2096_FC4

How reproducible:
yum update, update kernel

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot with either of the two .16 FC4 kernels
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
cannot login.  Must reboot with earlier kernel

Expected results:


Additional info:
AMD processor, 1G ram

Comment 1 Vedran Miletić 2006-05-13 16:51:32 UTC
Does this still happen with version 2107/2108/2109?

P.S. For 2109 go to -> http://people.redhat.com/davej/kernels/Fedora/FC4/

Comment 2 M. G. Christensen 2006-05-30 18:03:49 UTC
Latest kernel version is 2011?  Yes, still happens with 2011.  Does not happen
with any 2/6/15 kernel.

Comment 3 Dave Jones 2006-09-17 01:46:07 UTC
[This comment added as part of a mass-update to all open FC4 kernel bugs]

FC4 has now transitioned to the Fedora legacy project, which will continue to
release security related updates for the kernel.  As this bug is not security
related, it is unlikely to be fixed in an update for FC4, and has been migrated
to FC5.

Please retest with Fedora Core 5.

Thank you.

Comment 4 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 20:32:52 UTC
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.

Comment 5 Jon Stanley 2008-01-20 04:38:00 UTC
(this is a mass-close to kernel bugs in NEEDINFO state)

As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.

If you believe that this bug was closed in error, please feel free to reopen
this bug.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.