Bug 190028 - Display messed up
Display messed up
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xen (Show other bugs)
5
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Stephen Tweedie
Martin Jenner
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-04-26 15:57 EDT by Markus Armbruster
Modified: 2008-02-26 18:05 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-26 18:05:56 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output of xm dmesg; /var/log/Xorg.0.log{,.old} (19.55 KB, application/octet-stream)
2006-04-26 15:57 EDT, Markus Armbruster
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Markus Armbruster 2006-04-26 15:57:29 EDT
Description of problem:
Display messed up when using xen-kernels.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-xen0-2.6.16-1.2096_FC5

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot xen0 kernel into default run-level 5
2. Kill X server with `killall Xorg'
3. Reboot

Actual results:
Display is okay during boot.
After step 1, it becomes messed up: blue with a multicolored bottom.
X display shows a working graphical login after step 2.
Step 3 switches to text console, which is messed up again: noisy patterns.

Expected results:
X display shows graphical login after step 1.  Step 2 goes through an X restart
and then shows the same login screen.  Step 3 shows shutdown messages on text
console.

Additional info:
Works fine when I boot kernel-2.6.16-1.2096_FC5
Dell Latitude D610, Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/GMS/910GML Express Graphics
Controller
Instead of killing Xorg, I can swith to virtual console 1 (multicolored bottom
changes colors), then vt 7 (login screen appears).
Then switch back to vt 1: blinking grey background with black dots.
Type return: noisy pattern where text should appear.
May well be related to Bugzilla Bug 186229 – dom0 vts are multicolored garbage
Comment 1 Markus Armbruster 2006-04-26 15:57:29 EDT
Created attachment 128273 [details]
Output of xm dmesg; /var/log/Xorg.0.log{,.old}
Comment 2 Markus Armbruster 2006-04-27 08:12:06 EDT
Hmm, I purged rhgb from my grub.conf, and now I can't reproduce it anymore.
Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-07-24 19:54:41 EDT
change QA contact
Comment 5 Chris Lalancette 2008-02-26 18:05:56 EST
This report targets FC5, which is now end-of-life.

Please re-test against Fedora 7 or later, and if the issue persists, open a new bug.

Thanks

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.