Bug 190282 - xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.0.1-9.fc5.1.x86_64.rpm in update-testing unusable
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.0.1-9.fc5.1.x86_64.rpm in update-testing unusable
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
5
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-04-30 05:22 EDT by Giuseppe Castagna
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-01-19 22:53:09 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
X log file for the case in which it does not work (142.96 KB, text/plain)
2006-04-30 05:22 EDT, Giuseppe Castagna
no flags Details
X log which works flawlessly (143.00 KB, text/plain)
2006-04-30 05:23 EDT, Giuseppe Castagna
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Giuseppe Castagna 2006-04-30 05:22:00 EDT
Description of problem:

After upgrading to the update-testing version of the server, X becomes
unusable since the screen becomes full of "snow" persisting over the image
making it nearly impossible to read.

I have a

ATI X800L, with viewsonic LCD panel VG191 connected via dvi.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.0.1-9.fc5.1.x86_64.rpm


Additional info:

I attach the two log files, one for the working configuration (the server coming
with the distribution) and the other for the one that does not work.
Comment 1 Giuseppe Castagna 2006-04-30 05:22:00 EDT
Created attachment 128407 [details]
X log file for the case in which it does not work
Comment 2 Giuseppe Castagna 2006-04-30 05:23:38 EDT
Created attachment 128408 [details]
X log which works flawlessly
Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2006-06-27 10:56:55 EDT
This is a diff of the two log files:


--- xlog1.log   2006-06-27 11:00:12.000000000 -0400
+++ xlog2.log   2006-06-27 11:00:31.000000000 -0400
@@ -4,14 +4,14 @@
 X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0, Release 7.0
 Build Operating System:Linux 2.6.9-22.18.bz155725.ELsmp x86_64Red Hat, Inc.
 Current Operating System: Linux lampone 2.6.16-1.2096_FC5 #1 SMP Wed Apr 19
05:14:26 EDT 2006 x86_64
-Build Date: 24 April 2006
+Build Date: 06 March 2006
        Before reporting problems, check http://wiki.x.org
        to make sure that you have the latest version.
 Module Loader present
 Markers: (--) probed, (**) from config file, (==) default setting,
        (++) from command line, (!!) notice, (II) informational,
        (WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
-(==) Log file: "/var/log/Xorg.0.log", Time: Sun Apr 30 11:03:36 2006
+(==) Log file: "/var/log/Xorg.0.log", Time: Sun Apr 30 11:06:48 2006
 (==) Using config file: "/etc/X11/xorg.conf"
 (==) ServerLayout "single head configuration"
 (**) |-->Screen "Screen0" (0)
@@ -840,12 +840,12 @@
        *** This message has been last modified on 2005-08-07.

 drmOpenDevice: node name is /dev/dri/card0
-drmOpenDevice: open result is -1, (No such device)
-drmOpenDevice: open result is -1, (No such device)
+drmOpenDevice: open result is -1, (No such device or address)
+drmOpenDevice: open result is -1, (No such device or address)
 drmOpenDevice: Open failed
 drmOpenDevice: node name is /dev/dri/card0
-drmOpenDevice: open result is -1, (No such device)
-drmOpenDevice: open result is -1, (No such device)
+drmOpenDevice: open result is -1, (No such device or address)
+drmOpenDevice: open result is -1, (No such device or address)
 drmOpenDevice: Open failed
 drmOpenByBusid: Searching for BusID pci:0000:05:00.0
 drmOpenDevice: node name is /dev/dri/card0


You've indicated the following:

> I attach the two log files, one for the working configuration (the server
> coming with the distribution) and the other for the one that does not work.

I see 2 log files attached, one in comment #1, and another in comment #2.
The second one is for the case which you claim "works flawlessly", which
you seem to indicate in the comment above "one for the working configuration
(server coming with the distribution).

The first log you claim is for the case in which it does not work, but you
don't indicate where that server came from.

The diff of the log files shows that you are using 2 different X servers
built on different dates.

Please specify the full details of the problem you are having, and exactly
what X server name-version-release is working for you, and which one is
not, and where you got them.  Also attach the X config file for both
cases.

Once we have that info, we'll review the issue again.

Thanks in advance.

Comment 4 John Thacker 2007-01-19 22:53:09 EST
Closing per lack of response to previous request for information.
This bug was originally filed against a much earlier version of Fedora
Core, and significant changes have taken place since the last version
for which this bug is confirmed.

Note that FC3 and FC4 are supported by Fedora Legacy for security
fixes only.  Please install a still supported version and retest.  If
it still occurs on FC5 or FC6, please reopen and assign to the correct
version.  Otherwise, if this a security issue, please change the
product to Fedora Legacy.  Thanks, and we are sorry that we did not
get to this bug earlier.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.