Bug 190313 - Optical drive spins constantly
Optical drive spins constantly
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-vfs (Show other bugs)
5
powerpc Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Alexander Larsson
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-04-30 20:50 EDT by Joshua Wulf
Modified: 2014-10-19 18:54 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 11:51:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Joshua Wulf 2006-04-30 20:50:39 EDT
Description of problem: With a CD or DVD in the optical drive on my ibook G4 the
drive spins continuously. It will spin for some time, then stop for a second,
then spin up again.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
FC5 released and rawhide

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Put a data CD or DVD in the optical drive on an ibook G4
2. Listen to it spin incessantly
3.
  
Actual results:
The disk keeps spinning

Expected results:
It should spin once in order to read it, then whenever data is accessed on the
drive it should spin to be read. It shouldn't spin all day.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Alexander Larsson 2006-08-14 08:56:26 EDT
Do you have any idea why its spinning? Like, why did you assign this to gnome-vfs?

Maybe lsof can tell you what files are opened on the cd.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 22:47:52 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 11:51:52 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.