Bug 190905 - A silly bug.
A silly bug.
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-backgrounds (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
: 190907 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-05-06 05:48 EDT by Ai Le Quy
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:45 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 11:52:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshotontheerror (163.80 KB, image/png)
2006-05-06 05:48 EDT, Ai Le Quy
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ai Le Quy 2006-05-06 05:48:18 EDT
Description of problem:
There were two "Trash" in GNOME Desktop Environment as you will see in the 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info: Just see the attachment and you will know everything.
Comment 1 Ai Le Quy 2006-05-06 05:48:19 EDT
Created attachment 128686 [details]
Comment 2 John (J5) Palmieri 2006-05-08 10:35:08 EDT
There is no information in this bug report other than the screenshot which
doesn't tell me much.  Is one of the trashes part of the background which is my
guess since you filed it under gnome-backgrounds.

How did you get this error?  Are both of the trashcans usable?  When did you
last update your system?
Comment 3 Steve 2006-09-20 22:40:54 EDT
not a bug at least to my knowledge:
here's how i can produce this:
log into KDE desktop environment, delete a file; log out
log into Gnome, and find 2 trash cans, one which is deletable and that is from
deleting a file in KDE
I have not tried this in FC5, but i don't think its a bug at any rate
Comment 4 petrosyan 2008-02-17 19:27:56 EST
*** Bug 190907 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 petrosyan 2008-03-12 01:45:01 EDT
Fedora Core 4 and Fedora Core 5 are no longer maintained. Is this bug still
present in Fedora 7 or Fedora 8?
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 22:49:20 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 11:52:51 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.