Bug 191260 - Usb stick does not work when connected at boot (irq 19: nobody cared)
Usb stick does not work when connected at boot (irq 19: nobody cared)
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Pete Zaitcev
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-05-10 05:06 EDT by Jaak Simm
Modified: 2008-05-03 02:09 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: kernel-2.6.24.5-85.fc8
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-03 02:09:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg when bug occured and usb stick was connected at boot (18.55 KB, text/plain)
2006-05-10 05:06 EDT, Jaak Simm
no flags Details
dmesg when NO bug occured (and an usb stick was connected at boot) (17.86 KB, text/plain)
2006-05-10 05:10 EDT, Jaak Simm
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jaak Simm 2006-05-10 05:06:55 EDT
Created attachment 128838 [details]
dmesg when bug occured and usb stick was connected at boot
Comment 1 Jaak Simm 2006-05-10 05:06:55 EDT
Description of problem:
If an usb stick is connected at boot it cannot be used/mounted, even if
re-inserted. There is no problem if the usb stick isn't connected at boot and is
inserted after. Also there is no problem with an USB mouse being connected at boot.

This problems happens 50% of the time.

It seems to be a irq problem, since Dmesg reports following:
hub 4-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 4-0:1.0: 2 ports detected
irq 19: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
 [<c01398a7>] __report_bad_irq+0x2b/0x69     [<c0139a68>] note_interrupt+0x183/0x1af
 [<c01393c2>] handle_IRQ_event+0x23/0x4c     [<c0139485>] __do_IRQ+0x9a/0xcd
 [<c0104c2e>] do_IRQ+0x5c/0x77     =======================
 [<c01035b6>] common_interrupt+0x1a/0x20
 [<c0114ae0>] arch_setup_additional_pages+0xe1/0x139     [<c017826b>]
load_elf_binary+0xe27/0x1543
 [<c0142a26>] page_address+0x7a/0x81     [<c0142e86>] kunmap_high+0x73/0x90
 [<c015b891>] copy_strings+0x1b4/0x1be     [<c0177444>] load_elf_binary+0x0/0x1543
 [<c015b93a>] search_binary_handler+0x81/0x1ea     [<c015d2bd>]
do_execve+0x156/0x1ea
 [<c01017ad>] sys_execve+0x2b/0x69     [<c0102be9>] syscall_call+0x7/0xb
handlers:
[<c025c6a4>] (usb_hcd_irq+0x0/0x4f)
Disabling IRQ #19


These lines, starting from "irq 19: nobody cared" are not present when there is
no problem with the USB device. If the problem occurs, the dmesg goes on to
report problems with accepting the usb devices:
usb 5-5: device not accepting address 4, error -110
usb 5-5: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 5
...

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.16-1.2096_FC5
kernel-2.6.16-1.2111_FC5


Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot with an usb stick connected
  
Actual results:
the usb stick does not work (50% of the time)

Expected results:
the usb stick does work
Comment 2 Jaak Simm 2006-05-10 05:10:19 EDT
Created attachment 128839 [details]
dmesg when NO bug occured (and an usb stick was connected at boot)
Comment 3 Pete Zaitcev 2006-05-26 00:15:16 EDT
So the issue is that when uchi_hcd probes its root hub, it manages to set off
an interrupt in the companion EHCI, which is not initialized yet at this time
(does not have a driver loaded). Perhaps BIOS has EHCI partially initialized
but not under its control, so at the moment of handoff we do not disable it.

Since we have a default handoff now, it may be feasible to try disabling
at the time. But it's difficult to cook something without having the
specific hardware.
Comment 4 Jaak Simm 2006-05-26 09:09:42 EDT
Would any additional information about the hardware be helpful?
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 20:50:09 EDT
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.
Comment 6 Jaak Simm 2006-10-17 11:01:49 EDT
Tested with kernel-2.6.17-1.2187_FC5 in FC5. 
The bug is still present.

So please re-open the bug or should I do it myself?
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 22:51:40 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 8 Jaak Simm 2008-05-03 02:09:49 EDT
Now tested with kernel-2.6.24.5-85.fc8. 
Bug is not present any more, closing.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.