Bug 191285 - Traceback in genhomediricon
Traceback in genhomediricon
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: policycoreutils (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Daniel Walsh
Ben Levenson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-05-10 10:49 EDT by Orion Poplawski
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 1.30.10-1.fc5
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-08-09 18:00:52 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Orion Poplawski 2006-05-10 10:49:33 EDT
Description of problem:

While updating to policycoreutils.i386 0:1.30.8-1.fc5 selinux-policy.noarch
0:2.2.38-1.fc5 selinux-policy-targeted.noarch 0:2.2.38-1.fc5 from updates-testing:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/sbin/genhomedircon", line 373, in ?
    selconf.write()
  File "/usr/sbin/genhomedircon", line 334, in write
    fd.write(self.genoutput())
  File "/usr/sbin/genhomedircon", line 321, in genoutput
    for h in self.getHomeDirs():
  File "/usr/sbin/genhomedircon", line 311, in getHomeDirs
    if self.checkExists(homedir) == 1:
  File "/usr/sbin/genhomedircon", line 287, in checkExists
    regex = i.split()[0]
IndexError: list index out of range
libsemanage.semanage_install_sandbox: genhomedircon returned error code 1.

Does it each time I run genhomedircon on this machine, but doesn't happen on all
of our mchines.
Comment 1 Daniel Walsh 2006-05-10 14:30:34 EDT
Do you have a strange entry in your passwd file for a uid > 500?  Perhaps a
service that genhomedircon thinks is a user?

Dan
Comment 2 Orion Poplawski 2006-05-10 14:38:12 EDT
Yup:

sgeadmin:x:501:4:Sun Grid Engine Admin:/opt/local/sge:/bin/tcsh

/opt/local/ is an automounted NFS dir.
Comment 3 Daniel Walsh 2006-05-10 15:14:20 EDT
If that is not a login account, change its shell to /sbin/nologin
There is a bug in genhomedircon which will be fixed in tonights rawhide, and I
will through out on ftp://people.redhat.com/dwalsh/SELinux/Fedora

Fixed in 1.30.8-2
Comment 4 Sitsofe Wheeler 2006-05-30 17:32:22 EDT
I've got this problem too in FC5.
Comment 5 Daniel Walsh 2006-06-06 15:55:52 EDT
Should be fixed in	policycoreutils-1.30.10-1.fc5

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.