Bug 191347 - Start-up problem loading hardware
Start-up problem loading hardware
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: startup-notification (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-05-10 20:47 EDT by savagemania
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-14 11:40:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description savagemania 2006-05-10 20:47:19 EDT
Description of problem:
When I try to start the computer it starts to load but right after it starts
udev it says "initializing hardware storage network _"
Then it just freezes and I have to restart the computer bout 4 times before it
will sucessfully boot.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:
On my other machine it says "initializing hardware storage network audio done"
and then boots.


Additional info:
The computer that is having the problem is a sony Vio model: PCG-F340 laptop
Comment 1 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 06:18:42 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.
Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-14 11:40:49 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there haven't been any
updates to the report in quite a long time now after we've
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in our current OS release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to CANTFIX, however if you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
Core release and are still interested in Red Hat tracking
the issue, and assisting in troubleshooting the problem,
please feel free to provide the information requested above,
and reopen the report.

Thank you in advance.

(this message is mass message)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.