Bug 191457 - Error for wireless request "Set Encode" (8B2A)
Error for wireless request "Set Encode" (8B2A)
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-05-12 02:36 EDT by Radek Vokal
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-04-04 04:39:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Radek Vokal 2006-05-12 02:36:07 EDT
Description of problem:

After recent update I can't start up my network. The error message I get is

Error for wireless request "Set Encode" (8B2A) :
    SET failed on device lo ; No such device.
SIOCGIFFLAGS: No such device

Why wireless request on lo?? lo doesn't come up. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
root@garfield ~# uname -a
Linux garfield 2.6.16-1.2200_FC6PAE #1 SMP Tue May 9 15:49:53 EDT 2006 i686 i686
i386 GNU/Linux
root@garfield ~# rpm -q hal udev

Machine is fully updated rawhide, 12.05.2006

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. service network restart on recent kernel
Actual results:
lo doesn't come up, eg. NFS won't start and other services

Expected results:

Additional info:
Let me know if I can provide any
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 13:15:21 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.