Bug 192591 - X server hang after reboot
X server hang after reboot
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11 (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
David Lawrence
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-05-21 10:11 EDT by Milan Kerslager
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2007-08-03 09:24:22 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Milan Kerslager 2006-05-21 10:11:05 EDT
X server hangs right after boot even non-updated FC5 worked. The screen is
blank, keyboard locked up, no VT change possible even SSH login works. The X
server eats 100% CPU, is in stext WCHAN context and the log has many repeated

(EE) RADEON(0): Idle timed out, resetting engine...
(EE) RADEON(0): Idle timed out, resetting engine...
(EE) RADEON(0): Idle timed out, resetting engine...

Disabling DRI and XGL did not helped. Downgrading to
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.0.1-8 and kernel-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5 did not helped too.
Comment 1 Milan Kerslager 2006-05-21 10:41:53 EDT
I tryed to uninstall gnome-screensaver without luck.
"system-config-display --reconfig" works (only with --reconfig parameter), the X
server then starts with no problem even 24bpp.

Lowering color depth to 16bpp *SOLVED* the problem.

# lspci
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO]
(rev 01)
01:00.1 Display controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO]
(Secondary) (rev 01)
Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2006-05-23 09:51:00 EDT
Please report this issue to X.Org developers by filing a bug report in
the X.Org bugzilla located at http://bugs.freedesktop.org in the "xorg"

Once you've filed your bug report to X.Org, if you paste the new
bug URL here, Red Hat will continue to track the issue in the
centralized X.Org bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that
become available for consideration in future updates.

Setting status to "NEEDINFO_REPORTER", awaiting X.Org bug URL
for tracking.
Comment 3 Michael Pust 2006-09-14 01:58:47 EDT
I had a similar problem with Xorg consuming 95-100% cpu, and resisting all
efforts to be killed.

I finally went looking through /etc/X11, thinking that maybe an update corrupted
a configuration file.  sure enough, in /etc/X11/fs/ I found config and

diff config config.rpmnew:

< #
< # FIXME: catalogue needs to be updated to use /usr/share/fonts/* for the
< # default font catalogues once the modularized xorg font packages are
< # ready.  Once that occurs, the /usr/X11R6 paths will be removed here.
<       /usr/share/X11/fonts/75dpi:unscaled,
<       /usr/share/X11/fonts/100dpi:unscaled,
<       /usr/share/X11/fonts/Type1,
<       /usr/share/X11/fonts/TTF,
<       /usr/share/fonts/default/Type1,
<       ,
<       /usr/share/fonts/chinese/TrueType,
<       /usr/share/fonts/japanese/misc:unscaled,
<       /usr/share/fonts/japanese/misc,
<       /usr/share/fonts/japanese/TrueType
>             /usr/share/X11/fonts/75dpi:unscaled,
>             /usr/share/X11/fonts/100dpi:unscaled,
>             /usr/share/X11/fonts/Type1,
>             /usr/share/fonts/default/Type1,

hey!  an empty line with just a comma.  looks like the kind of thing some config
reader might choke on.  I removed the comma and pulled the plug (like i said,
org resisting _all_ efforts to be killed) and restarted. gdm came up clean on

your mileage may vary.
Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2007-07-03 09:49:40 EDT
Fedora Core 5 is no longer supported, please, could you reproduce this bug with
the updated version of the currently supported distribution (Fedora Core 6, or
Fedora 7, or Rawhide)? If this issue turns out to still be reproducible, please
let us know in this bug report.  If after a month's time we have not heard back
from you, we will have to close this bug as CANTFIX/INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2007-08-03 09:24:22 EDT
No information requested was provided, so I close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.
Reporter, if you could, please, reopen with additional information.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.