Bug 192980 - sound card irq disabled when load is high
sound card irq disabled when load is high
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
NeedsRetesting
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-05-24 12:27 EDT by Chris Jones
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-12-22 10:17:46 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Chris Jones 2006-05-24 12:27:57 EDT
Description of problem:
sound card irq disabled when load is high

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start machine
2. Run something to increase load (ie netperf)
3. Watch it go wrong
  
Actual results:
rq 11: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
 [<c0139893>] __report_bad_irq+0x2b/0x69     [<c0139a54>] note_interrupt+0x183/0x1af
 [<c01393fa>] handle_IRQ_event+0x23/0x4c     [<c01394bd>] __do_IRQ+0x9a/0xcd
 [<c0104c2e>] do_IRQ+0x5c/0x77     =======================
 [<c01035b6>] common_interrupt+0x1a/0x20
 [<e08afdca>] skge_poll+0x1/0x3fc [skge]     [<c028c1f7>] net_rx_action+0x78/0x13f
 [<c011f83a>] __do_softirq+0x35/0x7f     [<c0104c81>] do_softirq+0x38/0x3f
 =======================
 [<c0104c40>] do_IRQ+0x6e/0x77     [<c01035b6>] common_interrupt+0x1a/0x20
 [<c015f716>] __lookup_hash+0x1f/0xc5     [<c0160e08>] sys_renameat+0x12d/0x1af
 [<c0117ee4>] __wake_up+0x2a/0x3d     [<c02dd4b5>] _spin_unlock_irq+0x5/0x7
 [<c02dc13f>] schedule+0x4a1/0x4ff     [<c0160e9b>] sys_rename+0x11/0x15
 [<c0102be9>] syscall_call+0x7/0xb    <3>handlers:
[<e0958ca3>] (snd_via686_interrupt+0x0/0xcd [snd_via82xx])
Disabling IRQ #11

Alsa sound stops working, OSS still seems to work.


Expected results:
No error, alsa sound continues to work

Additional info:
Unloading and reloading the snd_via82xx module make things work again, untill
the load gets too high
Comment 1 Sitsofe Wheeler 2006-05-24 15:26:00 EDT
I can reproduce this on multiple machines with the snd_via686 driver by using
netperf between two machines. There must be pretty much nothing else going on at
the time but if netperf gets to a speed of above 50Mbytes/s then *pow*!
Comment 2 Sitsofe Wheeler 2006-06-06 14:51:13 EDT
Thanks to Alan Cox it was discovered that this was down to a motherboard bug on
old Via chipsets (motherboard in question is a Gigabyte GA-7DX+, host bridge is
 AMD-760 [IGD4-1P], ISA bridge is a VIA VT82C686 [Apollo Super South] (rev 40)).
At least two of the slots in the machine are "cursed" and will cause any network
cards plugged into them to show a problem under load. Moving the network card to
the last but one slot made the problem go away. Other things that resolved the
problem were the kernel parameters noapic (slight performance loss) and irqpoll
(50% speed loss).

This should be resolved NOTABUG I guess...
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 16:11:04 EDT
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.