Bug 193459 - start session error
start session error
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-session (Show other bugs)
5
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-05-29 02:47 EDT by Jean-Claude.Odillard
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-14 11:41:23 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
start session error (7.37 KB, application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.text)
2006-05-29 02:47 EDT, Jean-Claude.Odillard
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jean-Claude.Odillard 2006-05-29 02:47:54 EDT
Hello,
When I launch a session, the fedora trade mark stay at the middle of the screen.
It's like a part of the old screen it' not clean. And I have a windows, you find
the contain in the attach file
Thank you by advance
Comment 1 Jean-Claude.Odillard 2006-05-29 02:47:54 EDT
Created attachment 130168 [details]
start session error
Comment 2 Matt Davey 2006-05-31 10:22:24 EDT
This should be re-assigned, as it doesn't look like a gnome-pilot bug...
Comment 3 Matthew Barnes 2006-11-07 10:45:57 EST
I'm guessing this is/was a gnome-session bug?  I don't see what the reporter is
describing, and there's not enough information here to investigate anything.

This can probably be closed.
Comment 4 Ray Strode [halfline] 2006-11-07 11:00:46 EST
Jean, if you move your ~/.gnome2/session out of the way does your problem go away?
Comment 5 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-14 11:41:23 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there haven't been any
updates to the report in quite a long time now after we've
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in our current OS release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to CANTFIX, however if you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
Core release and are still interested in Red Hat tracking
the issue, and assisting in troubleshooting the problem,
please feel free to provide the information requested above,
and reopen the report.

Thank you in advance.

(this message is mass message)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.