Bug 194413 - Scheduler keeps process in runnable state (instead of interruptible)
Scheduler keeps process in runnable state (instead of interruptible)
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
5
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
MassClosed
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-06-07 17:23 EDT by jwistar
Modified: 2008-01-19 23:36 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-19 23:36:52 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description jwistar 2006-06-07 17:23:56 EDT
Description of problem:
A process can consume 99.9% of the CPU, when it ought to be blocked;
it stays in state 0.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.12-1.1456_FC4  (from "uname -r")

How reproducible:
This was fairly easy to reproduce, once I had rebuilt crash.  This
has occured in other ways too.

I rebuilt crash(8) and then did

    crash>  foreach  bt

and hit the <spacebar> key a few times in rapid succession and
then stopped.  This left me in a state somewhat equivalent to
more(1).  A kernel stack trace (from a second instance of "crash")
looks like:

PID: 8993   TASK: ffff810058d247c0  CPU: 0   COMMAND: "crash"
 #0 [ffff81002b86fd38] schedule at ffffffff8032d36e
 #1 [ffff81002b86fe00] pipe_wait at ffffffff8018a16d
 #2 [ffff81002b86fe50] pipe_writev at ffffffff8018b19c
 #3 [ffff81002b86fef0] pipe_write at ffffffff8018b25f
 #4 [ffff81002b86ff10] vfs_write at ffffffff8017efc0
 #5 [ffff81002b86ff40] sys_write at ffffffff8017f4b3
 #6 [ffff81002b86ff80] tracesys at ffffffff8010e89e
    RIP: 0000003ecb6bc090  RSP: 00007fffffc1d238  RFLAGS: 00000246
    RAX: ffffffffffffffda  RBX: ffffffff8010e89e  RCX: ffffffffffffffff
    RDX: 0000000000000048  RSI: 00007fffffc1d2b0  RDI: 000000000000000b
    RBP: 0000000000000048   R8: 00002aaaaaae19e0   R9: 0000003ecb70ba80
    R10: 00007fffffc1fcf0  R11: 0000000000000246  R12: 00007fffffc1d2b0
    R13: 00000000018e2990  R14: 0000000000000048  R15: 0000000000000048
    ORIG_RAX: 0000000000000001  CS: 0033  SS: 002b

Printing out the "state" field of the kernel's "struct task_struct"
for the crash process shows that it equals 0 (i.e. "runnable").
(Both of these obtained, via crash(8) utility.)

When the (above) problem does not occur, printing that same "state" field
shows 1 ("interruptible").


Steps to Reproduce:
1. (See above)
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
crash process which should be blocked, waiting for keyboard input,
remains runnable and therefore sucks up all the idle CPU time.

Expected results:
crash process should be blocked, waiting for keyboard input.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2006-09-16 21:30:07 EDT
[This comment added as part of a mass-update to all open FC4 kernel bugs]

FC4 has now transitioned to the Fedora legacy project, which will continue to
release security related updates for the kernel.  As this bug is not security
related, it is unlikely to be fixed in an update for FC4, and has been migrated
to FC5.

Please retest with Fedora Core 5.

Thank you.
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 16:06:15 EDT
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.
Comment 3 Jon Stanley 2008-01-19 23:36:52 EST
(this is a mass-close to kernel bugs in NEEDINFO state)

As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.

If you believe that this bug was closed in error, please feel free to reopen
this bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.