Bug 194528 - [RHEL4 U4 beta] dm-multipath: 'multipath -l' displays outdated path check info if multipathd started.
[RHEL4 U4 beta] dm-multipath: 'multipath -l' displays outdated path check inf...
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: device-mapper-multipath (Show other bugs)
4.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Marzinski
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 176344 204573
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-06-08 14:43 EDT by Kiyoshi Ueda
Modified: 2013-04-02 19:51 EDT (History)
13 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: RHEA-2007-0256
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-05-01 13:40:47 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Patch (494 bytes, patch)
2006-06-08 14:43 EDT, Kiyoshi Ueda
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Kiyoshi Ueda 2006-06-08 14:43:43 EDT
Description of problem:
If multipathd(8) started, 'multipath -l' displays outdated
path check information from multipathd(8).


Version-Release number of selected component:
device-mapper-multipath-0.4.5-16.0.RHEL4


How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
 1. Start multipathd.
      # /etc/init.d/multipathd start
 2. Create multipath map.
      # multipath
 3. do 'multipath -l'
      # multipath -l


Actual results:
'multipath -l' displays outdated path check information from multipathd.
---------------------------------------------------------------------
disk1 (1NEC_____iStorage_2000___000000092680024600001)
[size=66 GB][features="1 queue_if_no_path"][hwhandler="0"]
\_ round-robin 0 [active]
 \_ 4:0:0:1  sdd 8:48  [active][ready]
\_ round-robin 0 [enabled]
 \_ 5:0:0:1  sdh 8:112 [active][ready]
---------------------------------------------------------------------


Expected results:
'multipath -l' doesn't display outdated path check information.
---------------------------------------------------------------------
disk1 (1NEC_____iStorage_2000___000000092680024600001)
[size=66 GB][features="1 queue_if_no_path"][hwhandler="0"]
\_ round-robin 0 [active]
 \_ 4:0:0:1  sdd 8:48  [active]
\_ round-robin 0 [enabled]
 \_ 5:0:0:1  sdh 8:112 [active]
---------------------------------------------------------------------


Additional info:
The '[ready]' is the information loaded from multipathd(8)
instead of self-checking.
So If multipathd has not recognized path status change yet,
it could be incorrect information.

To see path status, we should use 'multipath -ll' instead.
So 'multipath -l' doesn't need to display the information.

Attached patch fixed this problem by initializing pp->state of the cache.

This is not a regression.
Comment 1 Kiyoshi Ueda 2006-06-08 14:43:43 EDT
Created attachment 130774 [details]
Patch
Comment 2 Ben Marzinski 2006-06-15 14:44:04 EDT
applied. Thanks
Comment 3 RHEL Product and Program Management 2006-08-18 11:34:00 EDT
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for inclusion in a Red
Hat Enterprise Linux maintenance release.  Product Management has requested
further review of this request by Red Hat Engineering, for potential
inclusion in a Red Hat Enterprise Linux Update release for currently deployed
products.  This request is not yet committed for inclusion in an Update
release.
Comment 6 Ben Levenson 2007-04-10 21:03:58 EDT
This fix is in the latest snapshot.  Please retest with the latest packages:
device-mapper-multipath-0.4.5-21.RHEL4
Comment 8 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-05-01 13:40:47 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHEA-2007-0256.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.