Bug 196371 - X fails to start; probably related to xfs
X fails to start; probably related to xfs
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11 (Show other bugs)
5
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-06-22 15:42 EDT by William D. McCoy
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-03 09:32:27 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg logfile (37.94 KB, text/plain)
2006-06-22 15:42 EDT, William D. McCoy
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description William D. McCoy 2006-06-22 15:42:57 EDT
Description of problem:

After upgrading my Toshiba Satellite Pro 4600 laptop from FC4 to FC5, I cannot
start X. The display briefly switches to graphical mode and then back to text
mode with the message given below.  This happened immediately after rebooting
after the FC5 upgrade.  Thinking the probelem may have been fixed I ran "yum
upgrade" in text mode to get the latest components.  Nothing changed, startx
still failed with the same message.  I tried rebuilding the font cache with
"fc-cache -f" and also restared xfs using "service xfs restart" and "service xfs
condrestart" all to no avail.  Any ideas?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Xorg components are up-to-date as of yesterday (June 21, 2006 and primary? xorg
components are:

xorg-x11-drivers-7.0-2
xorg-x11-drv-trident-1.0.1.2-1.2
xorg-x11-fonts-xxx-7.0-3
xorg-x11-xfs-1.0.1-4


How reproducible:

startx always fails with the same errot message

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot FC5 into runlevel 3
2. type startx at comand line
3.
  
Actual results:

Display briefly switches to graphical mode and then falls back to text mode with
the message:

"waiting for X server to shut down FreeFontPath: FPE "unix/:7100" refcount is 2,
should be 1; fixing."


Expected results:

I would hope the X server would start normally as it always has.

Additional info:
Comment 1 William D. McCoy 2006-06-22 15:42:58 EDT
Created attachment 131379 [details]
Xorg logfile
Comment 2 William D. McCoy 2006-06-24 17:22:04 EDT
I have sorted out this problem.  It is probably not a bug with xorg-x11 or xfs,
but perhaps an anaconda problem.

I created a new user and was able to start x11.  The twm window manager was
started by default.  Interestingly the "waiting for X server to shut down
FreeFontPath: FPE "unix/:7100" refcount is 2, should be 1; fixing." was still
produced, but the display did not fail to start.  That suggested to me that x11
was not the problem, but gnome (my default window manager under fc4 before my
upgrade) was not starting for some reason.  Using yumex, I looked for gnome
packages that weren't installed and found that package gnome-session was not
installed.  I installed it (along with a kernel upgrade and some kde packages)
and then startx would work and start my default gnome window manager when I was
logged in as root and also when I used my usual user account.  So somehow
gnome-session was not installed or upgraded by anaconda when I upgraded from
fc4.  grepping through the upgrade log shows no mention of that package.
Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2006-06-27 11:13:50 EDT
(In reply to comment #0)
> Description of problem:
> 
> After upgrading my Toshiba Satellite Pro 4600 laptop from FC4 to FC5, I cannot
> start X. The display briefly switches to graphical mode and then back to text
> mode with the message given below.
[SNIP]
> "waiting for X server to shut down FreeFontPath: FPE "unix/:7100" refcount is
> 2, should be 1; fixing."

This warning message occurs with recent X servers all the time and should
be a harmless warning.  It also occurs with Xnest and Xvfb.  Ultimately it
is a bug in the X server, but since it is harmless and the message indicates
that it has detected a problem and fixed it, it can safely be ignored.


> This happened immediately after rebooting
> after the FC5 upgrade.  Thinking the probelem may have been fixed I ran "yum
> upgrade" in text mode to get the latest components.  Nothing changed, startx
> still failed with the same message.

We need the full X server log and config file to examine.  Please attach
them as individual uncompressed file attachments using the link below.

>  I tried rebuilding the font cache with
> "fc-cache -f"

That will have no effect at all.  fc-cache is part of fontconfig which
is part of the client-side fonts subsystem.  It is unrelated to server
side core fonts, and unrelated/unused by the X server and xfs.

> and also restared xfs using "service xfs restart" and "service xfs
> condrestart" all to no avail.  Any ideas?

Need to see the log/config as mentioned above first...

> Display briefly switches to graphical mode and then falls back to text mode with
> the message:
> 
> "waiting for X server to shut down FreeFontPath: FPE "unix/:7100" refcount is 2,
> should be 1; fixing."

Even when the X server is working properly, you'll still see that message.
The real problem is something else, but I need to see the config/log before
I can even hazard a guess.

Please update the report once you've attached the files.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 4 Jan Engelhardt 2006-07-25 15:39:39 EDT
Maybe it is related: When xfs is _not_ started (that is: chkconfig xfs off),
then X won't start either.
Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2007-07-03 09:52:40 EDT
Fedora Core 5 is no longer supported, please, could you reproduce this bug with
the updated version of the currently supported distribution (Fedora Core 6, or
Fedora 7, or Rawhide)? If this issue turns out to still be reproducible, please
let us know in this bug report.  If after a month's time we have not heard back
from you, we will have to close this bug as CANTFIX/INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2007-08-03 09:32:27 EDT
No information requested was provided, so I close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.
Reporter, if you could, please, reopen with additional information.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.