Bug 197680 - mod_proxy -- proxy: error reading status line from remote server
Summary: mod_proxy -- proxy: error reading status line from remote server
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: httpd   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 5
Hardware: All Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Joe Orton
QA Contact:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2006-07-05 14:48 UTC by rambler8
Modified: 2008-05-06 16:04 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 16:04:33 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description rambler8 2006-07-05 14:48:21 UTC
After upgrading to httpd-2.2.2-1.0.i386.rpm, requests handled by mod_proxy 
randomly fail for requests proxied via http. Requests proxied via https do not 
appear to fail. 

The httpd error log contains the following:
proxy: error reading status line from remote server....
proxy: Error reading from remote server returned by....

After reverting to httpd-2.2.0-5.1.2 this problem does not occur.

Most likely this is apache bug 37770.

Comment 1 Joe Orton 2006-07-05 14:56:28 UTC

 SetEnv proxy-nokeepalive 1

to the configuration should work around this.  This should really be the default
given the gaping holes in mod_proxy's persistent connection support.

Comment 2 rambler8 2006-07-05 17:59:04 UTC
I added:

 SetEnv force-proxy-request-1.0 1
 SetEnv proxy-nokeepalive 1

and re-upgraded to httpd-2.2.2-1.0. No problems so far.

Thanks for the recommendation.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 03:13:34 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 16:04:29 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.