Bug 198070 - Invalid ethernet module option 'irq' in modprobe.conf
Invalid ethernet module option 'irq' in modprobe.conf
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-network (Show other bugs)
5
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Harald Hoyer
bzcl34nup
:
: 198069 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-07-08 21:46 EDT by David A. Vavra
Modified: 2008-05-06 12:05 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:05:19 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David A. Vavra 2006-07-08 21:46:06 EDT
Description of problem:

For whatever reason, the network configuration had an added "options yyy 
irq=x" in modprobe.conf for both NICs in my system where x was some number and 
yyy was a NIC module. This option is apparently not accepted by the e100 nor 
natsemi modules. The result was no network connectivity and the interfaces 
could not be enabled.  

Removing the particular "options ..." lines from modprobe.conf fixed the 
problem. FWIW: I also disabled PnP support in the BIOS and disabled any BIOS 
assignment of IRQ values after I discovered the problem. 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

not sure. 'uname -r' yields 2.6.15-1.2054_FC5


How reproducible:

I only tried one install


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

  Relevant lines in modprobe.conf (IMHO):

alias eth0 natsemi
alias eth1 e100
alias eth2 e1000

options natsemi  irq=4 
options e100  irq=3
Comment 1 Harald Hoyer 2006-07-10 05:15:02 EDT
*** Bug 198069 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:15:11 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:05:17 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.